KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

szkoła ogólnokształcąca o profilu wojskowym

English translation: Military High School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkoła ogólnokształcąca o profilu wojskowym
English translation:Military High School
Entered by: Caryl Swift

13:43 Aug 9, 2006
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
Polish term or phrase: szkoła ogólnokształcąca o profilu wojskowym
CV
doris
Military High School
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/eom5s
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1military college
FishX
3Military High School
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Military High School


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/eom5s

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military college


Explanation:
akurat byłem w takiej szkole w Anglii nie wojskowej ale od marynarki wojennej. I nazywała się 'Naval College'. W USA to byłoby military academy na pewno.

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Poplawski: oczywiscie! w UK High School konczy sie GCSE tj. egzaminem gimnazjalnym, podczas gdy college koncza A-levels czyli matura
2567 days