KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

policealne studium zawodowe

English translation: post-secondary vocational <technical> school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:policealne studium zawodowe
English translation:post-secondary vocational <technical> school
Entered by: anglista

09:54 Mar 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: policealne studium zawodowe
Czy mogą Państwo polecić jakieś źródło, w którym byłaby opisana w języku angielskim cała struktura szkolnictwa polskiego?
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
- chciałabym jeszcze coś dodać do swojej uwagi
Explanation:
Może to wyjaśni co jest vocational, a co professional

Post-secondary studies(technical/vocational type):
Non-university level:
Non-university level post-secondary technical education is provided by technical colleges, colleges of further and higher education and accredited independent colleges which offer a large number of vocational courses leading to a professional qualificatio
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszelkie sugestie. Myślę, że jeśli chodzi o polski system szkolnictwa, najlepszym wariantem w danym przypadku będzie jednak "post-secondary vocational college", aczkolwiek pominięte w ten sposób zostaje rozróżnienie pomiędzy szkołą policealną a pomaturalną. W każdym razie jestem wdzięczna za wszystkie odpowiedzi i wiele przydatnych adresów.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4post-secondary vocational education
Natalie
5A post-secondary professional (program) college
Lota
4- chciałabym jeszcze coś dodać do swojej uwagianglista
5 -1vocational college
bartek
4Hanna's answer is correctBrian Goode
4 -1vocational school / college
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vocational school / college


Explanation:
Niestety nic nie wiem o takim zrodle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 10:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COS SIE JEDNAK ZNAJDZIE... ;o)
http://elt.britcoun.org.pl/e_poland.jpg
http://hotel2.itai.dk/globalvillage/education_in_poland.htm
http://www1.oecd.org/puma/sigmaweb/profiles/poland/pol6.htm
http://www1.worldbank.org/education/secondary/documents/Pola...
http://fulbright.cz/english/HandoutECE.doc
http://www.europeanmagazine.w.interia.pl/strony/june01_edu.h...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: vocational to za bardzo "vocational" w sensie szkoly sredniej (przynajmniej w Ameryce Pln.)
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hanna's answer is correct


Explanation:
You might check the American school in Warsaw for translation of all schools. 6491440. Brian

Brian Goode

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
post-secondary vocational education


Explanation:
Wyksztalcenie policealne = post-secondary education
zawodowe = vocational

Cala struktura szkolnictwa polskiego opisana jest tutaj:

http://www.euroeducation.net/prof/polaco.htm
http://www.europen.de/english/info_central/polandeducation.h...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
2 hrs

agree  anglista: post-secondary vocational/technical school - http://www.euroeducation.net/prof/ukco.htm (to świetny adres, thanx Natalie)
6 hrs

agree  Marta Goc
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vocational college


Explanation:
Wyszło coś takiego w roku ogłoszenia reformy szkolnictwa min. Handtkego. Wydało to Ministerstwo Edukacji. Proszę popytać wśród zaprzyjaźnionych dyrektorów szkół średnich lub ambitnych nauczycieli, którzy uczęszczali w tym czasie na dokształcanie. Takie granatowe słowniki były wówczas rozdawane.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: I disagree with vocational. see below.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A post-secondary professional (program) college


Explanation:
In North America, "vocational" refers to high-school level institutions (podobnie jak polskie technika zawodowe, szkoly zawodowe).

Any post-secondary development program or college is referred to as "professional".

It may be somewhat different in the UK.

Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- chciałabym jeszcze coś dodać do swojej uwagi


Explanation:
Może to wyjaśni co jest vocational, a co professional

Post-secondary studies(technical/vocational type):
Non-university level:
Non-university level post-secondary technical education is provided by technical colleges, colleges of further and higher education and accredited independent colleges which offer a large number of vocational courses leading to a professional qualificatio


    Reference: http://www.euroeducation.net/prof/ukco.htm
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszelkie sugestie. Myślę, że jeśli chodzi o polski system szkolnictwa, najlepszym wariantem w danym przypadku będzie jednak "post-secondary vocational college", aczkolwiek pominięte w ten sposób zostaje rozróżnienie pomiędzy szkołą policealną a pomaturalną. W każdym razie jestem wdzięczna za wszystkie odpowiedzi i wiele przydatnych adresów.