KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

studia wyższe zawodowe

English translation: higher professional studies


16:26 Oct 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / dyplom
Polish term or phrase: studia wyższe zawodowe
odbyła studia wyższe zawodowe (3,5 roku)
anglistka
English translation:higher professional studies
Explanation:
jest czylelnr dla odbiorcy
Selected response from:

Miza
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1higher professional studiesMiza
4professional development university studies
Lota
3vocational course of studies
bajbus


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional development university studies


Explanation:
Seems me me like these are studies done after some preliminary university studies. If this is the case, then the above answer applies.

You can also say "professional programme university studies"


    Reference: http://www.professionalstudies.umd.edu/
Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vocational course of studies


Explanation:
IMO

bajbus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higher professional studies


Explanation:
jest czylelnr dla odbiorcy

Miza
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cotomabyc
13 hrs