KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

obsługa osób niepełnosprawnych

English translation: service for the disabled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obsługa osób niepełnosprawnych
English translation:service for the disabled
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

18:48 Oct 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: obsługa osób niepełnosprawnych
kurs z funduszy Unii Europejskiej
moonika
service for the disabled
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/y96svl
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5servicing the needs of disabled persons/the disabled
Lota
4 +1service for the disabled
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service for the disabled


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/y96svl

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: tylko bym ujal w l.mnogiej (services)
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicing the needs of disabled persons/the disabled


Explanation:
I prefer "disabled persons" myself. "With disability" is less sensitive and points out to something that someone has. The disabled or disabled persons just describes it without isolating anything particular.




    Reference: http://www.out-law.com/page-6825
Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40