KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

technikum lacznosci

English translation: high school of communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technikum lacznosci
English translation:high school of communication
Entered by: Malina9

22:31 Oct 26, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / secondary technical school type
Polish term or phrase: technikum lacznosci
rodzaj technikum . CZy moze byc Technicla Secondary School of Communication Methdos? O tej godz. nic innegomnie przychodzi mi do glowy - any better ideas?
Miza
high school of communication
Explanation:
Awarded annually by the Scripps Howard Foundation and the School of Journalism to a senior in the Cincinnati High School of Communication Professions who ...
www.comm.ohio-state.edu/UnderGraduate/AcademicCareerInfo/Sc... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Sweetwater Union High School District :: News :: New ArchiveSonja Munévar, San Diego High School of Communication, San Diego Unified School District Karen Nares, San Diego High School of Business, San Diego Unified ...
http://www.suhsd.k12.ca.us/news_detail.asp?NewsID=373 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Doğan HoldingAydın Doğan Anadolu High School of Communication Studies. Location, :, İstanbul. Number of classrooms, :, 17. Number of students, :, 477 ...
http://www.doganholding.com.tr/activities/foundation.asp - 24k - Cached

Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
dzieki;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high school of communication
Malina9
3Technical college of communication
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high school of communication


Explanation:
Awarded annually by the Scripps Howard Foundation and the School of Journalism to a senior in the Cincinnati High School of Communication Professions who ...
www.comm.ohio-state.edu/UnderGraduate/AcademicCareerInfo/Sc... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Sweetwater Union High School District :: News :: New ArchiveSonja Munévar, San Diego High School of Communication, San Diego Unified School District Karen Nares, San Diego High School of Business, San Diego Unified ...
http://www.suhsd.k12.ca.us/news_detail.asp?NewsID=373 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Doğan HoldingAydın Doğan Anadolu High School of Communication Studies. Location, :, İstanbul. Number of classrooms, :, 17. Number of students, :, 477 ...
http://www.doganholding.com.tr/activities/foundation.asp - 24k - Cached



Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
dzieki;)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical college of communication


Explanation:
Może nie jest idealne ale mi tez bak lepszych pomyslow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-10-27 19:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rzeczywiście gdyby chodziło o tłumaczenie na American English, nazwa college byłaby nieodpwiednia ponieważ tam zdecydowanie sugeruje uczelnie pomaturalna.

Natomiast w British English sytuacja jest nieco inna.
1) Wg Encarta Dictionary: College - U.K. British school: used as part of the name of some British private schools na przykład Eton College
2) Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary: college - n institution offering instruction usually in a professional, vocational, or technical field (np. business college),
3) Collins Dictionary: college - a school or an institution providing specialized courses or teaching: a college of music,

A samo technical college wzialem ze słownika PWN-Oxford

Pozdrawiam Staszek


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yxxjeu
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Malina9: Byc moze nie mam racji ale czy w UK nazwa college jest stostowana na szkolnictwo srednie ? Bo w USA jest to definitywnie uczenlnia wyzsza, pomaturalna
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuje bardzo za cenna uwagę - obszerniesza odpowiedz zalaczam jako notatke do Odpowiedzi.