KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

otrzymał promocję do klasy trzeciej

English translation: was promoted to the third grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:otrzymał promocję do klasy trzeciej
English translation:was promoted to the third grade
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

20:41 Oct 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: otrzymał promocję do klasy trzeciej
Wiem, że w UK nie ma dokładnego odpowiednika naszego "przechodzenia" z jednej klasy do drugiej, ale w Polsce jest i jakos trzeba to przetłumaczyc na angielski.
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
was promoted to third grade
Explanation:
IMFO
Selected response from:

Cortejo
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(successfully) completed year twosparow
3 +1was promoted to third gradeCortejo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was promoted to third grade


Explanation:
IMFO

Cortejo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: ...THE third...
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(successfully) completed year two


Explanation:
or the second year of primary...?
moved up = przeszedl

sparow
PRO pts in category: 4