KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

przysposobienie obronne

English translation: military and civil defense training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przysposobienie obronne
English translation:military and civil defense training
Entered by: maciejm

09:59 Mar 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: przysposobienie obronne
przedmiot szkolny (pamiętamy, pamiętamy:)
jackk
military training
Explanation:
po prostu.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3military training
maciejm
4 +2civil defense trainingpidzej
4 -1riffle
Ivona


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
military training


Explanation:
po prostu.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  kataryna
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek
838 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil defense training


Explanation:
w różnych okresach było to bardziej civil defense albo bardziej military

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: pewnie zgodzimy sie na military/civil defense, lub vice versa :-)
4 mins
  -> yeah, like

agree  xxxwojtekl: z tego co sam pamietam to byly raczej maski gazowe, sygnaly ostrzegawcze i sztuczne oddychanie, czyli civil defense
3 hrs

agree  Jaroslaw: To chyba najbardziej trafne okreslenie.
2 days15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
riffle


Explanation:
riffle

(I am looking at my husband's old high school diploma from Niles West High School and it says "Riffle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 19:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proper spelling is of course rifle.
They also call it RTCO - it has something to do with corps traning, but my 39 years old husband can\'t remember what it satnds for...

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: ff? no "riffle" definition even hints at defense
25 mins

disagree  Lota: I would not give it such a translation. I had First Aid as a subject in a US HS. For a semester, I think.
2 hrs
  -> I wouldn't either. I'm just saying what is on his American High School report card - I guess we know better than them...

neutral  maciejm: ROTC = Reserve Officer Training Corps, it is very roughly speaking an equivalent of Polish "studium wojskowe"
5 hrs