KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

wydawnictwa

English translation: titles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wydawnictwa
English translation:titles
Entered by: Icing

00:25 Feb 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: wydawnictwa
publikacje w akademickich czasopismach i innych prestiżowych wydawnictwach

nie chciałbym pisać po raz drugi publications... a np. periodicals może się okazać zbyt wąskie
Farnsworth
titles
Explanation:
definicje:
A written work that is published or about to be published: the titles in a press's fall catalog.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Name of a specific publication or film or, generically, any publication or film, such as the titles carried by a newsstand or by a film distributor.
Barron's Dictionary of Marketing Terms

An issue of printed material offered for sale or distribution: opus, publication, volume, work.
Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 01:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The list includes some of the world’s most highly read titles across a broad range of mathematical disciplines, including **prestigious titles** in pure and applied mathematics, as well as statistics and related disciplines.
http://www3.oup.co.uk/news/2007/02/05/oxford_journals_to_pub...

Indeed, it may be that there is a very substantial premium to be accepted by the most **prestigious titles** (Science, Nature, Cell etc).
http://www.ecs.soton.ac.uk/~harnad/Hypermail/Amsci/0304.html

The collection contains some of the world's most **prestigious titles**, including Nucleic Acids Research, JNCI (Journal of the National Cancer Institute), Brain, Human Reproduction, English Historical Review, and the Review of Financial Studies.
http://www.oxfordjournals.org/news/2005/01/12/index.html

Scirus has now successfully indexed more than 230,000 full-text journal articles, from such **prestigious titles** as Applied Physics Letters, Chaos, Journal of Applied Physics [...]
http://www.scirus.com/press/html/january_2005.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-19 20:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="prestigious titles" publish&...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="prestigious titles" pu...

"Papers" jak najbardziej związane są z kontekstem, jednak bardziej tyczą się pojedynczych publikacji, artykułów (a formal written composition intended to be published, presented, or read aloud; a scholarly essay or treatise), tymczasem tu chodzi o zbiór takich "papers".
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5titles
Icing
4peer-reviewed papers
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
4journals
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3publications in academic and (*) non-acdemic journalsA.G.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journals


Explanation:
może być prestizowe i jest szersze od periodicals

np. wg Colins English Dictionary obejmuje:
newspapers and periodicals

Pozdrawiam

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: No tak, ale to też już mam (czasopisma naukowe)...


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publications in academic and (*) non-acdemic journals


Explanation:
moze tak to obejść, (chociaż w oryginale academic ma raczej znaczenie miejsca, a nie typu publikacji)

Franklin H. Giddings | American Sociological Association
During this time Giddings began to establish his reputation as a scholar writing articles for both academic and non-academic journals (Political Science ...
www.asanet.org/page.ww?section=Presidents&name=Franklin H. ... - 95k - Kopia - Podobne strony

relevant information about the programme’s progress, activities, etc.;; Academic and non-academic publications (articles in refereed journals, books, a ...
www.mexico.ox.ac.uk/p2.htm - 29k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peer-reviewed papers


Explanation:
moze tak?
w srodowisku akademickim czesto tak sie mowi

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magczer: ale to nie to samo co 'prestiżowe wydawnictwa'/Titles to ogólnie wydawnictwa/publikacje, a peer-reviewed papers nie.
3 hrs
  -> w pyt bylo publikacje w akademickich czasopismach m.in. ; *** peer-reviewed papers to publikacje naukowe poprzedzone recenzjami w dobrych wiec prestizowych czas.naukowych z duzym IF:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
titles


Explanation:
definicje:
A written work that is published or about to be published: the titles in a press's fall catalog.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Name of a specific publication or film or, generically, any publication or film, such as the titles carried by a newsstand or by a film distributor.
Barron's Dictionary of Marketing Terms

An issue of printed material offered for sale or distribution: opus, publication, volume, work.
Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 01:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The list includes some of the world’s most highly read titles across a broad range of mathematical disciplines, including **prestigious titles** in pure and applied mathematics, as well as statistics and related disciplines.
http://www3.oup.co.uk/news/2007/02/05/oxford_journals_to_pub...

Indeed, it may be that there is a very substantial premium to be accepted by the most **prestigious titles** (Science, Nature, Cell etc).
http://www.ecs.soton.ac.uk/~harnad/Hypermail/Amsci/0304.html

The collection contains some of the world's most **prestigious titles**, including Nucleic Acids Research, JNCI (Journal of the National Cancer Institute), Brain, Human Reproduction, English Historical Review, and the Review of Financial Studies.
http://www.oxfordjournals.org/news/2005/01/12/index.html

Scirus has now successfully indexed more than 230,000 full-text journal articles, from such **prestigious titles** as Applied Physics Letters, Chaos, Journal of Applied Physics [...]
http://www.scirus.com/press/html/january_2005.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-19 20:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="prestigious titles" publish&...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="prestigious titles" pu...

"Papers" jak najbardziej związane są z kontekstem, jednak bardziej tyczą się pojedynczych publikacji, artykułów (a formal written composition intended to be published, presented, or read aloud; a scholarly essay or treatise), tymczasem tu chodzi o zbiór takich "papers".

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
36 mins
  -> Dziękuję! :)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! :)

agree  Vanda Nissen
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! :)

agree  Magczer
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! :)

agree  Marcelina Haftka
7 days
  -> Dziękuję! :)