KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

sztandar uczelni

English translation: the university's standard/the standard of the university


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sztandar uczelni
English translation:the university's standard/the standard of the university
Entered by: Caryl Swift

16:09 Feb 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / statut uczelni
Polish term or phrase: sztandar uczelni
Ze statutu uniwersytetu - banner? flag? - jak się ładnie mówi na wyspach?

Tytuł załącznika:
"Sztandar i znak identyfikacyjny Uczelni"
Paweł Sachse
the university's standard/the standard of the university
Explanation:
"stan·dard (stndrd)
n.
1. A flag, banner, or ensign, especially:
a. The ensign of a chief of state, nation, or city.
b. A long, tapering flag bearing heraldic devices distinctive of a person or corporation."
(From: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/standard )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-19 16:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first of the 2 alternatives I gave, I think, on reflection.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! (I przepraszam, że z opóźnieniem - poprzednie pytanie "zamknęło mi się" za szybko, no to teraz uważam!;))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4University's (College)s flag
Vanda Nissen
3the university's standard/the standard of the university
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University's (College)s flag


Explanation:
Outside of the death of members of the University community, the University's flag should not be flown at half mast unless similar action has been taken by the Government of Manitoba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-19 16:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:BaWpaX59fZIJ:en.wikiped...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the university's standard/the standard of the university


Explanation:
"stan·dard (stndrd)
n.
1. A flag, banner, or ensign, especially:
a. The ensign of a chief of state, nation, or city.
b. A long, tapering flag bearing heraldic devices distinctive of a person or corporation."
(From: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/standard )


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-19 16:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first of the 2 alternatives I gave, I think, on reflection.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo! (I przepraszam, że z opóźnieniem - poprzednie pytanie "zamknęło mi się" za szybko, no to teraz uważam!;))