KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

nauka jest kontynuowana

English translation: study/studies continue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nauka jest kontynuowana
English translation:study/studies continue
Entered by: Caryl Swift

13:17 Mar 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / phrase
Polish term or phrase: nauka jest kontynuowana
w C.V.: język angielski: zakres podstawowy, pisanie, czytanie i mowa; nauka jest kontynuowana
Fabino
study/studies continue
Explanation:
In this case, you could also put:

English: elementary (written and spoken); study of the language/language studies continue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-06 13:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my example sentence above, study of the language continueS, of course, but studies continue. Sorry about the confusion.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2study/studies continue
Caryl Swift
3continuous improvement of English language skills
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuous improvement of English language skills


Explanation:
IMHO this would be a good option in this context

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study/studies continue


Explanation:
In this case, you could also put:

English: elementary (written and spoken); study of the language/language studies continue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-06 13:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my example sentence above, study of the language continueS, of course, but studies continue. Sorry about the confusion.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
14 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  inmb
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)