KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

szkoła masowa

English translation: ordinary school, regular school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkoła masowa
English translation:ordinary school, regular school
Entered by: yastee

12:08 Mar 10, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: szkoła masowa
wyniki nie wykazały [...] różnic między badanymi [uczniami szkoły specjalnej] a uczniami ze szkół masowych
yastee
ordinary school
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2sjhj3

zobacz jeszcze "mainstream" w tych linkach
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dzięki Sławku za dużą liczbę linków, dziękuję również Legawie, w linkach podanych przez Sławka UNESCO posługuje się wymiennie "ordinary" i "regular". Trzeba było wybrać jedną odpowiedź i poparcie jej linkami zadecydowało.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ordinary school
SlawekW
4regular schoollegato


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordinary school


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2sjhj3

zobacz jeszcze "mainstream" w tych linkach

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Dzięki Sławku za dużą liczbę linków, dziękuję również Legawie, w linkach podanych przez Sławka UNESCO posługuje się wymiennie "ordinary" i "regular". Trzeba było wybrać jedną odpowiedź i poparcie jej linkami zadecydowało.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: mainstream - ale kto wymyslil masową? Gee.... /// no gdzieś tak od 1,5 roku :))
1 min
  -> szkoła masowego rażenia;)

agree  Joanna Carroll: tez popieram mainstream.
4 mins
  -> dzieki;) zawsze wole off i underground, ale w tym wypadku mainstream jest na miejscu;)

agree  Caryl Swift: What would the mainstream be without the underground, the off, and the off-off? :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks;)

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular school


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44