KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ostateczny wynik studiów wyrównany do pełnej oceny

English translation: course result(s)/result(s) for the course of study, adjusted/weighted to give a final mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ostateczny wynik studiów wyrównany do pełnej oceny
English translation:course result(s)/result(s) for the course of study, adjusted/weighted to give a final mark
Entered by: Caryl Swift

08:52 Mar 18, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Suplement - część B dyplomu ( UMK w Toruniu )
Polish term or phrase: ostateczny wynik studiów wyrównany do pełnej oceny
W dyplomie ukończenia studiów wyższych wpisuje się ostateczny wynik studiów, wyrównany do pełnej oceny zgodnie z zasadą:
do 3,49- dostateczny,......
Jolo
course result(s)/result(s) for the course of study, adjusted/weighted to give a final mark
Explanation:
"Each paper is equally weighted at 40 marks. ( ... ) The total for each paper is weighted to 40, bringing the maximum total to 200. A candidate acheiving 60% of the total marks available is likely to pass the paper."
(From: "The Cambridge CAE Certifiacte in Advanced English Handbook" - a real book, I'm afraid, so no web link. I'll try and find something now).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 11:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"weight (wt)
n. Abbr. wt. or w
7. Statistics A factor assigned to a number in a computation, as in determining an average, to make the number's effect on the computation reflect its importance.

tr.v. weight·ed, weight·ing, weights
4. Statistics To assign weights or a weight to."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2y2emf )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 11:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"All students must complete 12 units. Each unit will carry the same weight. Marks will be given in terms of USM's out of 100 with the usual conventions: 0-49 fail, 50-69 pass, 70-100 distinction. "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2gtx54 )

"Each candidate will be required to offer modules, the total duration for written papers of which amounts to 15 hours. All papers of one and a half hours' duration will carry equal weight, whether assessed by written paper only or by written paper and course-work. Where a module is assessed by written paper and course-work, the course-work will carry weight equal to one quarter of a module. Papers 3A1 and 3A3 will be of three hours' duration and will carry weight equal to two modules. Each candidate will be required to submit course-work, in addition to any course-work assessed as part of a module, which will carry weight equal to four modules. "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/yvw4rp )

"(1)
Weighting of Term Work and Final Examinations: In each course in which a final examination is held, a weight of not less than 30 percent and not more than 70 percent will be assigned to the final examination, except where a departure from this arrangement has been authorized by the council of the Faculty in which the department offering the course is situated. The remaining weight for the course will be assigned to term work. (...)
a.
At the beginning of each course, instructors are required by GFC to provide a course outline which must include the following:
(...)
4)
the distribution of weight between term work and final examination
(...)
6)
whether marks are given for class participation and other in-class activities as well as the weight of such participation
7)
dates of any examination and course assignments with a weight of 10% or more of the overall course mark."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/24dzyz )

http://tinyurl.com/29uuyg (more references)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overall classification of the qualification rounded up to the nearest grade
filibertzz
3 +1... rounded up/down to the next?/nearest? integer
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 +1course result(s)/result(s) for the course of study, adjusted/weighted to give a final mark
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course result(s)/result(s) for the course of study, adjusted/weighted to give a final mark


Explanation:
"Each paper is equally weighted at 40 marks. ( ... ) The total for each paper is weighted to 40, bringing the maximum total to 200. A candidate acheiving 60% of the total marks available is likely to pass the paper."
(From: "The Cambridge CAE Certifiacte in Advanced English Handbook" - a real book, I'm afraid, so no web link. I'll try and find something now).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 11:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"weight (wt)
n. Abbr. wt. or w
7. Statistics A factor assigned to a number in a computation, as in determining an average, to make the number's effect on the computation reflect its importance.

tr.v. weight·ed, weight·ing, weights
4. Statistics To assign weights or a weight to."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2y2emf )



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-18 11:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"All students must complete 12 units. Each unit will carry the same weight. Marks will be given in terms of USM's out of 100 with the usual conventions: 0-49 fail, 50-69 pass, 70-100 distinction. "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2gtx54 )

"Each candidate will be required to offer modules, the total duration for written papers of which amounts to 15 hours. All papers of one and a half hours' duration will carry equal weight, whether assessed by written paper only or by written paper and course-work. Where a module is assessed by written paper and course-work, the course-work will carry weight equal to one quarter of a module. Papers 3A1 and 3A3 will be of three hours' duration and will carry weight equal to two modules. Each candidate will be required to submit course-work, in addition to any course-work assessed as part of a module, which will carry weight equal to four modules. "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/yvw4rp )

"(1)
Weighting of Term Work and Final Examinations: In each course in which a final examination is held, a weight of not less than 30 percent and not more than 70 percent will be assigned to the final examination, except where a departure from this arrangement has been authorized by the council of the Faculty in which the department offering the course is situated. The remaining weight for the course will be assigned to term work. (...)
a.
At the beginning of each course, instructors are required by GFC to provide a course outline which must include the following:
(...)
4)
the distribution of weight between term work and final examination
(...)
6)
whether marks are given for class participation and other in-class activities as well as the weight of such participation
7)
dates of any examination and course assignments with a weight of 10% or more of the overall course mark."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/24dzyz )

http://tinyurl.com/29uuyg (more references)


Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Źróbecka, MITI
18 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... rounded up/down to the next?/nearest? integer


Explanation:
IMO chodzi o to, że:
wyrównany do pełnej oceny = tutaj "zaokrąglony do liczby całkowitej":
when 3,49, then round down to 3.
when 3,50, then round up to 4.

I hope that I guess the author's thought correctly.

But: next or nearest? That is the question...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
11 hrs

2357 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall classification of the qualification rounded up to the nearest grade


Explanation:
Fraza z suplementu do dyplomu, każdy polski uniwerek formułuje to trochę inaczej, ale zawsze dość podobnie. Moja propozycja opiera się na szablonie suplementu dostępnym na oficjalnych stronach unijnych p. zamieszczony link.


    https://www.google.ie/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=5&cad=rja&ved=0CD8QFjAE&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.europass.ie%2Feuropass%2Fdocuments
filibertzz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish