KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

prodziekan ds. Dydaktyki

English translation: deputy dean of studies


17:55 Mar 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / deputy dean
Polish term or phrase: prodziekan ds. Dydaktyki
j.w.
Fabino
English translation:deputy dean of studies
Explanation:
"The dean of studies oversees and helps coordinate the academic program of the school."

http://www.andover.edu/academics/studies/home.htm
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2deputy dean of studies
Michał Szewczyk
4Vice Dean for Educational Affairs
FishX
3Deputy/Vice Head for Teaching AffairsA.G.
3Deputy Dean for Didactics
Maja Źróbecka, MITI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deputy Dean for Didactics


Explanation:
tylko, ze w google didactics cos bardziej na polskich stronach wystepuje...

Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deputy/Vice Head for Teaching Affairs


Explanation:
to coś po chińsku:

That according to Wang Hui, deputy head of the teaching affairs office at Tsinghua.



A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deputy dean of studies


Explanation:
"The dean of studies oversees and helps coordinate the academic program of the school."

http://www.andover.edu/academics/studies/home.htm

Michał Szewczyk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW
6 mins

agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: moze tez byc deputy dean, curriculum studies
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vice Dean for Educational Affairs


Explanation:
Amerykański przykład z google.

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47