KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wydział Nauk o Wychowaniu

English translation: Department of Educational Sciences; Department of Pedagogical Sciences


15:50 Mar 22, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / faculty
Polish term or phrase: Wydział Nauk o Wychowaniu
Niepaństwowa Wyższa Szkoła Pedagogiczna, Wydział Nauk o Wychowaniu
...
odbył studia na kierunku: Pedagogika
w zakresie: Wychowanie obronne z problematyką przestępczości

poproszę o podpowiedź
marzena l
Poland
English translation:Department of Educational Sciences; Department of Pedagogical Sciences
Explanation:
"Wychowanie" in English is EDUCATION - believe it or not :)

"Pedagogical" should be an equally correct term

http://www.google.com/search?q="Department of Educational Sc...


http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUA2...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Faculty of Educational Studies
Lucyna Długołęcka
4 +1Department of Educational Sciences; Department of Pedagogical Sciences
Alexander Onishko
4School/Department of Behavioural Studies
polsKArina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School/Department of Behavioural Studies


Explanation:
DEPARTMENT OF BEHAVIORAL STUDIESFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
School of Behavioural StudiesFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Students are encouraged to attend training in other schools, as well as cross-divisional ... The training will be coordinated by the School Research Leader. ...
http://www2.northampton.ac.uk/pls/portal/url/ITEM/1E6CAC87FB...

staffSchool of Behavioural Studies University College Northampton Park Campus Boughton Green Road Northampton NN2 7AL. Email: chris.colbourn@northampton.ac.uk ...
http://cti-psy.york.ac.uk/aster_project/staff/staff.html - 12k


`DEPARTMENT OF BEHAVIORAL STUDIES. AND EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP. Course Syllabus. 1. Descriptive Information. A. Course Number: BHVS 559 ...
http://docushare.subr.edu/sudocs/dscgi/ds.py/Get/File-380/BH...


polsKArina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: I'm sorry, behavioural studies is a different kind of beast
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Educational Sciences; Department of Pedagogical Sciences


Explanation:
"Wychowanie" in English is EDUCATION - believe it or not :)

"Pedagogical" should be an equally correct term

http://www.google.com/search?q="Department of Educational Sc...


http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enUA2...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malwina Chełminiak: ... of Educational Studies
17 hrs

3441 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculty of Educational Studies


Explanation:
w Europie

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28