KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

egzamin komisyjny

English translation: exam conducted before an examination board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:egzamin komisyjny
English translation:exam conducted before an examination board
Entered by: polsKArina

15:31 Mar 23, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / examination
Polish term or phrase: egzamin komisyjny
chodzi o egzamin komisyjny z anatomii na studiach (AWF); wpis do indeksu
Fabino
exam conducted before an examination board
Explanation:
RZESZÓW UNIVERSITY: ECTSIn one semester a student might take one pass and one exam conducted before an examination board. A student who has not obtained a pass or failed an exam ...
http://www.univ.rzeszow.pl/eng/ects0607.php?id=pielegniarstw... - 33k - Supplemental Result

LEKSYKA.PL :: View topic - Egzamin komisyjny
Quote:. egzamin komisyjny; skład komisji egzaminacyjnej > exam conducted before an examination board / examination board makeup ...
http://forum2.leksyka.pl/viewtopic.php?p=9390&sid=12c588da06... - 64k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

polsKArina
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exam conducted before an examination board
polsKArina
4 +1final resit (re-sit) exam
Joanna Juszczak
3 +1committee examKatarzyna Kolenda


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exam conducted before an examination board


Explanation:
RZESZÓW UNIVERSITY: ECTSIn one semester a student might take one pass and one exam conducted before an examination board. A student who has not obtained a pass or failed an exam ...
http://www.univ.rzeszow.pl/eng/ects0607.php?id=pielegniarstw... - 33k - Supplemental Result

LEKSYKA.PL :: View topic - Egzamin komisyjny
Quote:. egzamin komisyjny; skład komisji egzaminacyjnej > exam conducted before an examination board / examination board makeup ...
http://forum2.leksyka.pl/viewtopic.php?p=9390&sid=12c588da06... - 64k - Supplemental Result


polsKArina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slawomir Nowodworski: Ewentualnie 'conducted' można opuścić
1 day9 mins
  -> Dziękuję

neutral  cquest: w PL praktycznie wszystkie egzaminy odbywaja sie przed komisja egzaminacyjna
466 days

neutral  KamaRoss: zgadzam się z przedmówcą
927 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
committee exam


Explanation:
Source: google 1140 wyników

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
5 hrs

32 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final resit (re-sit) exam


Explanation:
- jeśli chodzi o egzamin następujący po poprawkowym, bo większość egzaminów, jak myślę, odbywa się przed komisją lub w obecności komisji. Dlatego tłumaczenie "in front/before the examining board" wydaje mi się zbyt ogólne.

Joanna Juszczak
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: zrozumiale
434 days