KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

pisanie ze słuchu

English translation: dictation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pisanie ze słuchu
English translation:dictation
Entered by: Caryl Swift

11:22 Mar 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: pisanie ze słuchu
W pisaniu ze słuchu wystepują błędy...
Corpus Christi
dictation
Explanation:
As far as I know, that's the term that would normally be used
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3dictation
Caryl Swift
5audio typing
Karolina Cichocka
3writing dictations
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dictation


Explanation:
As far as I know, that's the term that would normally be used

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: that's far enough
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  JamesBarto
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  inmb
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writing dictations


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audio typing


Explanation:
I don't know the context but this is certainly used as a skill in job descriptions.

Example sentence(s):
  • just google it!
Karolina Cichocka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish