KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

śródroczny

English translation: within the academic year


07:35 Jun 11, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: śródroczny
śródroczna praktyka pedagogiczna w zakresie języka angielskiego
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
English translation:within the academic year
Explanation:
Bo chodzi zapewne o to, ze praktyka nie odbywa sie w czasie wakacji.

Cale zdanie przelozylbym w sposob nastepujacy:

"ELT/TEFL practice placement within the academic year"

ELT: British English
TEFL: American English
(nauczanie angielskiego jako jezyka obcego)
Selected response from:

Michał Szewczyk
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1within the academic year
Michał Szewczyk
4ELT teaching practice completed in X-th year of study
maciejm
3mid-year internshipPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mid-year internship


Explanation:
Albo: mid-year school-based/teaching internship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 07:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mid-year: http://www.abtassoc.com/reports/employment/D19950015.pdf


    Reference: http://www.edexcellence.net/library/newjersey/new%20jersey.h...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michał Szewczyk: byc moze OK, ale na www.dictionary.com jest tak: "[mid-year]The middle of the calendar or academic year"
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the academic year


Explanation:
Bo chodzi zapewne o to, ze praktyka nie odbywa sie w czasie wakacji.

Cale zdanie przelozylbym w sposob nastepujacy:

"ELT/TEFL practice placement within the academic year"

ELT: British English
TEFL: American English
(nauczanie angielskiego jako jezyka obcego)


Michał Szewczyk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
3 hrs
  -> thank you Joanna

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ELT teaching practice completed in X-th year of study


Explanation:
To graduate, students must satisfactorily complete 64 subject points; that is, eight subjects each worth eight subject points. Students must also satisfactorily complete a minimum of eight weeks of teaching practice, four weeks in Session 1 and four weeks in Session 2.




    Reference: http://www.csu.edu.au/handbook/handbook97/postgrad/s8-9.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36