KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

użytkowanie koni

English translation: using horses


18:44 Oct 18, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: użytkowanie koni
Przedmiot w szkole

Prośba o pomoc.
Kasiunia
English translation:using horses
Explanation:
Jakiś haczyk?

http://tinyurl.com/2hgrjx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-18 18:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. horse usage

http://tinyurl.com/2eysaq
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3using horses
Maciek Drobka
3 +1equine management
Joanna Rączka
3Horseback Riding
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
using horses


Explanation:
Jakiś haczyk?

http://tinyurl.com/2hgrjx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-18 18:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. horse usage

http://tinyurl.com/2eysaq

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: usage
8 mins
  -> dziękuję :o)

agree  Polangmar: Tylko się nie dziw, jak powyżej.:)
30 mins
  -> Teraz też wydaje mi się to lepsze. Dziękuję.

neutral  xxxslacker: horse usage? as in 'how much per hour for using a horse?" OR maybe "the employment of horse"?
6 hrs
  -> Don't get it.

agree  legato: A mnie "usage "nie brzmi
3 days7 hrs
  -> dziękuje

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Horseback Riding


Explanation:
Wiem, że w niektórych szkołach istnieje taki przedmiot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-18 18:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście, masz rację; szanuję tę uwagę; pozdrawiam

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: A co jeśli chodzi np. o użytkowanie konii w rolnictwie? Użytkowanie nie jest tożsame z jazdą konną.//Ale jest to sugestia wyraźnie zawężająca znaczenie oryginału, stąd mój komentarz.
2 mins
  -> jasne, że nie jest tożsame... to jest jedynie sugestia... rozwiązań jest wiele; nie ma przeciez kontekstu

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equine management


Explanation:
To chyba obejmuje również użytkowanie koni, choć może być nieco szersze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-19 11:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jako przedmiot w szkole raczej Equine Management


    Reference: http://www.post.edu/course_descriptions_equine_management.sh...
Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
1 hr