KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

technik leśnik

English translation: forestry technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technik leśnik
English translation:forestry technician
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

21:13 Oct 24, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / technician specialization
Polish term or phrase: technik leśnik
nie wiem czy isntineje co takiego jak 'forestry technician'? Moze macie jakies lepsze propozycje?
Miza
forestry technician
Explanation:
dla mnie to jest całkiem przekonujące
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzieki;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forestry technician
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4silviculture technician/technologist
skisteeps
3forestry specialist
bajbus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silviculture technician/technologist


Explanation:
Przynajmniej tu, gdzie mieszkam

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forestry technician


Explanation:
dla mnie to jest całkiem przekonujące


    Reference: http://www.buwiwm.edu.pl/eu/public/db/profdat.php?isn=73&typ...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22technik+le%C5%9Bni...
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
dzieki;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
18 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  EnglishDirect
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forestry specialist


Explanation:
http://www.ci.madison.wi.us/hr/jobspecs/forestry-spc.htm

gdyby wiadomo było coś więcej o tym techniku to mogłoby być też to:
http://www.doer.state.mn.us/stfcs-ac/CSPCS-N/n-1739.htm

bajbus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80