KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

inżynieria żywności

English translation: food engineering


13:59 Oct 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / food engineering
Polish term or phrase: inżynieria żywności
j.w.; Dyplom Politechnika, ... w zakresie: Inżynieria żywności czy Food Engineering to jest prawidłowy odpowiednik???
Fabino
English translation:food engineering
Explanation:
bo to z angielskiego przyszło

dla porównania:
http://tinyurl.com/yve89a
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5food engineering
Maciek Drobka
5Food Engineering
MagDol
4Food Engineering
polsKArina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
food engineering


Explanation:
bo to z angielskiego przyszło

dla porównania:
http://tinyurl.com/yve89a

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
50 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Ratajczak
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food Engineering


Explanation:
ITU Food Engineering Department
The Food Engineering Department offers Master of Science (M.Sc.) and Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) degree programs in Food Engineering. ...
http://www.food.itu.edu.tr/en/degree_programs.html - 14k

Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Food Engineering , which refers to all engineering activities associated with the ... veterinary or medical school while obtaining an engineering degree. ...
http://www.eng.ohio-state.edu/academic/degreeprograms/FABE.p... - 19k


polsKArina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Food Engineering


Explanation:
http://www.tu.koszalin.pl/eng/mechanical.html

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:6vlgzE6cieUJ:www.sggw.pl/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2007-10-29 14:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tylko zastanawiam się zawsze jaka jest różnica między technologią a inżynierią żywności, bo często na stronach uczelni "technologia żywności" jest również jako "food engineering"

MagDol
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): bajbus