KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

autoreferat

English translation: abstract


17:29 Oct 30, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Defense of a doctorate
Polish term or phrase: autoreferat
część obrony rozprawy doktorskiej -- własne podsumowanie doktoratu
Michał Janowski
English translation:abstract
Explanation:
An abstract is a brief summary of a research article, thesis, review, conference proceeding or any in-depth analysis of a particular subject or discipline, and is often used to help the reader quickly ascertain the paper's purpose. ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abstract (summary)
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abstract
Alexander Onishko
3 +1first-person narrative summary of the thesisA.G.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstract


Explanation:
An abstract is a brief summary of a research article, thesis, review, conference proceeding or any in-depth analysis of a particular subject or discipline, and is often used to help the reader quickly ascertain the paper's purpose. ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abstract (summary)

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect
1 min
  -> dziękuję bardzo!

agree  Vanda Nissen
17 mins

agree  legato
1 hr

agree  allp
4 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: An abstract is a BRIEF summary... an abstract ALWAYS appears at the BEGINNING of a manuscript, acting as the point-of-entry for any given scientific paper...: http://je.pl/d0qc || www.proz.com/kudoz/4694467
4 hrs

disagree  xxxWeronikiwi: Abstract to nasz abstrakt, streszczenie. W autoreferacie doktorant lub doktor przedstawia swoją karierę i dorobek w pierwszej osobie. Poszłabym w stronę czegoś w stylu "presentation and abstract".
1547 days

disagree  cquest: Autoreferat może mieć kilka stron i zawierać ilustracje. To NIE abstrakt.
2232 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-person narrative summary of the thesis


Explanation:
długo, ale tu chodzi IMO o tę pierwszą osobę

First-person narrative Summary
First-person narrative summary with 80 pages of encyclopedia entries, essays, summaries, research information, and more.
www.bookrags.com/First-person_narrative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-30 22:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Author's summary - też z tego nie wynika, że jest to w 1-szej osobie

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Niektóre instytucje wymagają, aby artykuły dotyczące własnych badań/prac (i streszczenia) były w pierwszej osobie ("ja" lub "my") - jednak nie wiemy, czy tak jest w tym przypadku.:) Może więc "author's summary of the thesis"?:)
2 hrs
  -> wiem jak jest w Polsce (well...na PWr).Tłumaczyłem setki abstraktów - wszystkie były w stylu: zrobiono, przebadano itd.//Długo kombinowałem, nie takie to proste (mówienie w pierwszej osobie): self/auto presentation idzie do doradców Lepera;