ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

nauczyciel dyplomowany

English translation: certified teacher; chartered teacher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nauczyciel dyplomowany
English translation:certified teacher; chartered teacher
Entered by: Polangmar

20:49 Nov 26, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: nauczyciel dyplomowany
"Ponad 51% nauczycieli w roku szkolnym 2005/2006 posiadało stopień nauczyciela mianowanego, ponad 26% to nauczyciele dyplomowani, natomiast nauczyciele kontraktowi i stażyści to odpowiednio 16% i 5% wszystkich nauczycieli."
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
certified teacher
Explanation:
2000 REGULAR REPORT FROM THE COMMISSION ON POLAND’S PROGRESS TOWARDS ACCESSION
8 November 2000

The education reforms of 1999 continue to be implemented although not without occasional difficulty. In January an amendment was passed to the Teacher’s Charter. The bill introduces a new motivational career system, comprised of four grades: junior teacher, contract teacher, appointed teacher and certified teacher.
www.rcie.lodz.pl/docs/Report2000.doc

http://tinyurl.com/24u4fe
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
No cóż, ciężki wybór. Do glosariusza wybieram tę odpowiedź, gdyż tak wiele osób ją poparło, a tymczasem native-speaker, który sprawdzał moje tłumaczenie, zaakceptował "chartered". Warto zauważyć, że to określenie nie pochodzi od "Teachers' Charter", lecz od czasownika "to charter" - zarejestrować. PWN Oxford tłumaczy "chartered" jako dyplomowany; zarejestrowany. Przyjmijmy więc, że oba tłumaczenia są poprawne i zrozumiałe dla Brytyjczyka/Europejczyka.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8certified teacherPolangmar
3chartered teacher
Adam Załuski


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chartered teacher


Explanation:
za http://www.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/pdf/030DN/030_PL...

Adam Załuski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
certified teacher


Explanation:
2000 REGULAR REPORT FROM THE COMMISSION ON POLAND’S PROGRESS TOWARDS ACCESSION
8 November 2000

The education reforms of 1999 continue to be implemented although not without occasional difficulty. In January an amendment was passed to the Teacher’s Charter. The bill introduces a new motivational career system, comprised of four grades: junior teacher, contract teacher, appointed teacher and certified teacher.
www.rcie.lodz.pl/docs/Report2000.doc

http://tinyurl.com/24u4fe

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
No cóż, ciężki wybór. Do glosariusza wybieram tę odpowiedź, gdyż tak wiele osób ją poparło, a tymczasem native-speaker, który sprawdzał moje tłumaczenie, zaakceptował "chartered". Warto zauważyć, że to określenie nie pochodzi od "Teachers' Charter", lecz od czasownika "to charter" - zarejestrować. PWN Oxford tłumaczy "chartered" jako dyplomowany; zarejestrowany. Przyjmijmy więc, że oba tłumaczenia są poprawne i zrozumiałe dla Brytyjczyka/Europejczyka.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iseult: tak w US, nie wiem co na to wyspiarze
46 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Tomasz Poplawski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Jeśli opisujemy polski system edukacji.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  EnglishDirect
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: no polski system opisujemy, więc tak, wyspiarze wiedzą, że o polski system chodzi
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Jolo
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  CalBoy: best U can do
4 days
  -> Dziękuję.:)