KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Zespół Szkół Samochodowych

English translation: Complex of Schools of Motor Vehicle Engineering


16:28 Jan 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / type of school
Polish term or phrase: Zespół Szkół Samochodowych
nazwa szkoły: Zespół Szkół Samochodowych
anglistka
English translation:Complex of Schools of Motor Vehicle Engineering
Explanation:
nazwę polską zostawić
Selected response from:

makawa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Complex of Schools of Motor Vehicle Engineeringmakawa
3 +1automotive vocational schools
EnglishDirect
3Automotive [Trade] School Compound
skisteeps
3Cooperative (Vocational) Auto-Technical School
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Complex of Schools of Motor Vehicle Engineering


Explanation:
nazwę polską zostawić


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=+%22school+of+motor+vehi...
makawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemyslaw Podmostko: Tylko zmieniłbym na Motor Vehicle Engineering School Complex. Ale poza tym bajka :)
27 mins
  -> ok. dzięki za korektę

agree  petrolhead: Chyba tak jak proponuje Przemysław
55 mins
  -> ok. dzięki

agree  Polangmar: Motor Vehicle Engineering School Complex
2 hrs
  -> ok. dzięki

neutral  Dariusz Saczuk: Too many "of". It does not sound "native-like". See Polangmar's comment.
2 hrs
  -> nie mówię, że jakoś szczególnie natywnie brzmi, chociaż http://www.iassw.soton.ac.uk/. 2 "of" to jeszcze nie tak dużo. Wszyscy chłopcy proponują zmianę szyku. Dzięki

agree  Miza: mnie tez sie podoba - chociaz bardziej bez 'of'
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Automotive [Trade] School Compound


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=school compound&btnG=Se...

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: przecież "compound" to kompleks w sensie obiektów, budynków, terenu szkoły
24 mins
  -> Zgadza się. W mieście, gdzie kończyłem technikum geodezyjne było kilka takich zespołów (szkół budowlanych, zawodowych, drogowych) mieszczących się w przyległych budynkach, na ogół w formie zamkniętego kompleksu.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cooperative (Vocational) Auto-Technical School


Explanation:
*School of Auto-Technical Cooperative Education
*Auto-technical (vocational) school cooperative
*Automotive Technical School Cooperative


Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automotive vocational schools


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22Automotive+vocationa...
EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: ta wersja bez kompleksu podoba mi się znacznie bardziej
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.