KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

związki i zależności funkcjonalne

English translation: functional relations and dependencies


20:52 Feb 21, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: związki i zależności funkcjonalne
wskazywania i opisywania faktów, związków i zależności, w szczególności przyczynowo-skutkowych, funkcjonalnych, przestrzennych i czasowych
makawa
English translation:functional relations and dependencies
Explanation:
http://tiny.pl/lnkq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-02-21 21:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Functional dependencies are determined by the semantics of the relation, in general, they cannot be determined by inspection of an instance of the relation. That is, a functional dependency is a constraint and not a property derived from a relation.
Required skill:

* Be able to determine all functional dependencies of a relation.
* Be able to determine all candidate keys.
http://tiny.pl/lnkm

http://tiny.pl/lnkg

With
this information functional relations and dependencies in sentences are recog-
nised. The main aim is to represent the most important elements and their func-
tions in a normalised, simplied structure
http://tiny.pl/lnkt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-02-21 21:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tiny.pl/lnkr
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4functional connections/links and contingencies/dependenciesxxxvenue
3functional relations and dependencies
allp


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functional connections/links and contingencies/dependencies


Explanation:
")

Example sentence(s):
  • There persist functional connections/links and contingencies/dependencies between our network members.
xxxvenue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional relations and dependencies


Explanation:
http://tiny.pl/lnkq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-02-21 21:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Functional dependencies are determined by the semantics of the relation, in general, they cannot be determined by inspection of an instance of the relation. That is, a functional dependency is a constraint and not a property derived from a relation.
Required skill:

* Be able to determine all functional dependencies of a relation.
* Be able to determine all candidate keys.
http://tiny.pl/lnkm

http://tiny.pl/lnkg

With
this information functional relations and dependencies in sentences are recog-
nised. The main aim is to represent the most important elements and their func-
tions in a normalised, simplied structure
http://tiny.pl/lnkt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-02-21 21:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tiny.pl/lnkr


allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83