KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

studia licencjackie

English translation: undergraduate/bachelor degree studies/course/programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:studia licencjackie
English translation:undergraduate/bachelor degree studies/course/programme
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

20:59 Apr 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: studia licencjackie
j.w
damien2
undergraduate/bachelor degree studies/course/programme
Explanation:
Do wyboru, w zależności od kontekstu :-)
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
Myślę że undergraduate course jest w porządku, w takim razie konsekwentnie należy używać graduate course dla studiów magisterskich i postgraduate course dla podyplomowych
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8undergraduate/bachelor degree studies/course/programme
Witold Chocholski
4 +3bachelor('s) degree coursePolangmar
4first degree programme/studyA.G.
3higher professional (vocational) education course
Jarosław Napierała


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bachelor('s) degree course


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yvpoew

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MagDol
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Bubz: http://matura.servis.pl/slowniczek.php dla porownania
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: in the UK.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
undergraduate/bachelor degree studies/course/programme


Explanation:
Do wyboru, w zależności od kontekstu :-)

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Myślę że undergraduate course jest w porządku, w takim razie konsekwentnie należy używać graduate course dla studiów magisterskich i postgraduate course dla podyplomowych

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxania_z
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  MagDol
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Rafal Korycinski
25 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Dorota Nowakówna
49 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Bubz: http://matura.servis.pl/slowniczek.php dla porownania
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję za opinię i rozwinięcie tematu :-)

agree  Iwona Palka: jooo...
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję za słowa uznania :-D

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: "Bachelor's (degree) program" and "undergraduate studies/program" are commonly used in the US; "course" in the UK.
1 hr
  -> Dzięki za akcent amerykański ;-)

agree  Michal Berski
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
higher professional (vocational) education course


Explanation:
http://www.buwiwm.edu.pl/educ/schemat.htm

Jarosław Napierała
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: to nie jest wiarygodne źródło (jesli chodzi o uzytą angielszczyznę)
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first degree programme/study


Explanation:
taką nazwę przyjęto w Procesie Bolonskim

Bologna process - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The purpose of the Bologna process (or Bologna accords) is to create the ..... The first degree is the Laurea triennale that can be achieved after 3 years ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bologna_process - 104k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120