KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci

English translation: High School Graduation Certificate (Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci), equivalent to A'levels in the UK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci
English translation:High School Graduation Certificate (Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci), equivalent to A'levels in the UK
Entered by: ~Ania~

12:26 Apr 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificates
Polish term or phrase: Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci
Jak tlumaczycie? W Anglii, jak wiadomo nie ma dokladnego odpowiednika jezeli chodzi o mature.
~Ania~
United Kingdom
High School Graduation Certificate
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your helpful suggestions and thanks to Stuart in particular. I have chosen his answer as it would be in my opinion the one most easily understood by employers in the UK. I will be adding "Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci" in brackets and will also add a translator's note at the bottom of the page to explain that this is equivalent to A'levels in the UK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1High School Graduation Certificate
Stuart Dowell
4Maturity Certificate (Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci)
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
4baccalaureate certificate
Michal Berski
4zostawic jako maturaLuiza Jude
4High/Secondary School-Leaving Examination Certificate
orangelani
4 -2maturity certificate
Andrew Stanleyson
Summary of reference entries provided
ze strony National Qualificaitons Authority of Irealand
marzena l

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School Graduation Certificate


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your helpful suggestions and thanks to Stuart in particular. I have chosen his answer as it would be in my opinion the one most easily understood by employers in the UK. I will be adding "Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci" in brackets and will also add a translator's note at the bottom of the page to explain that this is equivalent to A'levels in the UK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MagDol: Albo (w przypadku liceum) tak jak już było: http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/727896
12 mins

agree  Malina9
21 mins

disagree  Michal Berski: to jest świadectwo ukończenia liceum/technikum, które nie jest równowazne z maturą
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High/Secondary School-Leaving Examination Certificate


Explanation:
Tak mnie nauczyli na studiach :)

orangelani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zostawic jako matura


Explanation:
A levels in UK , inne kraje - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matura

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Malina9: malo albo wcale niezrozumiale dla angielskojezycznych uzytwkownikow jezyka. Cos opisowago byloby lepsze
10 mins
  -> zgadzam sie z Iza, musialam 'uciekac' i nie dokonczylam, oczywiscie opisac

agree  Iza Szczypka: Zostawiam *"Matura" Certificate* i dopisuję uwagę, albo jak u Orangelani, albo "roughly equivalent to A-levels", jeśli do UK. // Potoczne jest niewątpliwie, ale popatrzcie, ile uniwersytetów w UK tego używa http://tinyurl.com/5s328z
29 mins
  -> zgadzam sie z Toba :)

disagree  Michal Berski: matura jest wbrew pozorom okresleniem potocznym
1 hr
  -> nie mniej jednak native speakers,ktorzy wykladali w polsce uzywali tego okreslenia, nawet byly matura classes

neutral  orangelani: Właśnie, to określenie potoczne, poza tym "matura"kojarzy się raczej z nazwą samego egzaminu, a nie świadectwa.
1 hr
  -> thinking about it High School Graduation Certificate would be suitable however I'm not in complete agreement due to American connotation

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baccalaureate certificate


Explanation:
było już kilka razy

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luiza Jude: An academic degree conferred by a college or university. i am unsure as to whether the matura would qualify.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
maturity certificate


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-04 13:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mialo byc matriculation, przepraszam

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Malina9: bardziej sie to kojarzy z bankowoscia (wkady dlugoterminow np.) niz z edukacja
23 mins
  -> poprawilem na matriculation

disagree  Michal Berski: tu nie chodzi o wino
24 mins
  -> racja

disagree  Elzbieta Pulawska: mnatriculation to polsku immatrykulacja, czyli potocznie pasowanie na studenta
17 hrs
  -> mój link mówi co innego,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maturity Certificate (Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci)


Explanation:
Dodalabym w nawiasie "Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci"
Termin ten stosowany jest m.in. przez Biuro Uznawalnosci Wyksztalcenia i Wymiany miedzynarodowej www.buwiwm.edu.pl i in. Niestety tlumaczenia nazw szkol w roznych wersjach jezykowych sa bardzo rozne - sama niedawno pisalam prace licencjacka we Wloszech nt. "Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci w Polsce i we Wloszech" i mialam spore trudnosci. Jesli chodzi o j. angielski sprawa jest o wiele latwiejsza poniewaz istnieja "odgorne" tlumaczenia ww.terminow i opisy polskiego systemu edukacji w jezyku angielskim. Nalezaloby w koncu ujednolicic terminologie ;)
Polecam http://www.buwiwm.edu.pl/publ/edu/System.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 13:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mozna oczywiscie dodac opis po ukonczeniu jakiego typu szkol wydaje sie taki certyfikat.
Chodzi przede wszystkim o podkreslenie faktu, ze dokument upowaznia do kontynuowania nauki w szkolach wyzszych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 13:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze jeden ciekawy link:
http://www.nuffield.ox.ac.uk/Users/Yaish/NPSM/Casmin Educati...


    Reference: http://www.wes.org/ewenr/03March/Practical.htm
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


1921 days
Reference: ze strony National Qualificaitons Authority of Irealand

Reference information:
dotyczy świadectw z Polski


    Reference: http://www.qualificationsrecognition.ie/poland-Qualification...
marzena l
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28