KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

szkoła przysposabiająca do zawodu

English translation: vocational training school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkoła przysposabiająca do zawodu
English translation:vocational training school
Entered by: Caryl Swift

15:23 Apr 21, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: szkoła przysposabiająca do zawodu
czyli SPZ (dla tych, którzy nie ukończyli szkoły podstawowej)
cynkol
Poland
vocational training school
Explanation:
References to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-21 15:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/4szncb
http://tinyurl.com/3rkwsz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-21 15:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/4qo2cs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-21 15:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've cited three references; if you take a look on Google, you'll see that there are literally thousands of references and, if you follow wome of them up, I think you'll find that this phrase seems to be fairly universal currency.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vocational training school
Caryl Swift
3trade preparatory school
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade preparatory school


Explanation:
W Stanach nie znam dokładnego odpowiednika szkoły tego typu, więc przetłumaczyłbym w ten sposób.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-21 15:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inna opcja: VOCATIONAL PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: "preparatory" stanowczo nie - wiesz, "prep school" to jednak w skojarzeniach elita; ale po prostu trade school byłoby całkiem w porządku w USA
5 hrs
  -> "Trade School" bez niczego nie chciałem, gdyż są one w wielu przypadkach przeznaczone dla osób z ukończ. szkołą podstawową. Potwierdziłem nawet w "Berk Trade School" w NY, sąsiadującą z moją uczelnią. Jak chciałem dodać "training", Caryl mnie uprzedziła.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vocational training school


Explanation:
References to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-21 15:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/4szncb
http://tinyurl.com/3rkwsz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-21 15:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/4qo2cs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-21 15:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've cited three references; if you take a look on Google, you'll see that there are literally thousands of references and, if you follow wome of them up, I think you'll find that this phrase seems to be fairly universal currency.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Jude
3 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Alicja_
8 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  inmb
34 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  PanPeter
5 hrs
  -> Hi, there! Thank you! :-)

agree  happy-go-lucky
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)