KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

środowiska edukacyjne

English translation: educational institutions


08:32 Apr 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / teaching reform
Polish term or phrase: środowiska edukacyjne
'Przyjmowanie wniosków o dopuszczenie do użytku szkolnego programów nauczania zawodów opracowanych przez różne środowiska edukacyjne' - jedno z planowanych działań związanych z opracowaniem podstaw programowych i programów nauczania; według mnie określenie jest mało czytelne i zastanawiam się, czy jest angielski odpowiednik
lorelei81
English translation:educational institutions
Explanation:
na przykład

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-04-27 07:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub educational circles
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4educational institutions
grzes
5 -1learning environments
Vitals


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
learning environments


Explanation:
That's the name of it in the EU laws

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pl&lng1=pl,...

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  grzes: I don't think a learning environment can prepare a school curriculum. A learning environment is a setting, in which a somebody learns something, for example, a school.
22 hrs
  -> read the context and question carefully

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational institutions


Explanation:
na przykład

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-04-27 07:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub educational circles

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dzięki