KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

starosta roku

English translation: year prefect, year representative, year president


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:starosta roku
English translation:year prefect, year representative, year president
Entered by: Polangmar

20:23 Apr 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / college life
Polish term or phrase: starosta roku
Chodzi mi o odpowiednik przewodniczącego klasy, tylko na szczeblu uniwersyteckim;)
aslanna
year prefect
Explanation:
Final Year Prefect - Representing Students and providing feedback at quarterly meetings with University staff.
http://tinyurl.com/4xxewu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-26 20:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Positions of Responsibility:
- Secretary of the College Hockey Club (current): responsibilities include considerable planning to arrange training sessions, competitions and social functions.
- 6th Year Prefect, Cadbury College, 2000-2001
- Captain of the school hockey team, 1999-2001
http://tinyurl.com/4o76rc
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4class president
skisteeps
4 +1class repLuiza Jude
4 +1year prefectPolangmar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
year prefect


Explanation:
Final Year Prefect - Representing Students and providing feedback at quarterly meetings with University staff.
http://tinyurl.com/4xxewu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-26 20:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Positions of Responsibility:
- Secretary of the College Hockey Club (current): responsibilities include considerable planning to arrange training sessions, competitions and social functions.
- 6th Year Prefect, Cadbury College, 2000-2001
- Captain of the school hockey team, 1999-2001
http://tinyurl.com/4o76rc

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Dziękuję :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  skisteeps: Nigdy na to się nie natknąłem, choć studiowałem tak w Polsce jak w Kanadzie.
27 mins
  -> Cóż, w różnych szkołach są różne nazwy: starosta, wójt, przewodniczący. Jeśli nie słyszałeś w Polsce o staroście (u mnie akurat był:), to mogłeś nie słyszeć i o "year prefect" Kanadzie (nie zapominaj, że są jeszcze inne kraje anglojęzyczne:)).

neutral  Caryl Swift: There's nothing wrong with'prefect'as such;I reckon it's fairly univesally known these days thanks to a certain young wizard; however,it's more commonly used for schools/Personally,I'd be chary of using it in the context given
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for factual support - so can/should the asker use my proposition?:)

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1003 days
  -> Dziękuję.:)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
class president


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=year prefect&btnG=Searc...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=class president&btnG=Se... Zdobyłem w Kanadzie MBA na Simon Freaser University i nie słyszłem o pozycji "year prefect", mieliśmy natomiast "president", co dokładnie określało starostę roku (w Polsce tez ukończyłem studia). Może w Anglii lub Stanach, ale wątpię?

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To jest starosta/wójt/przewodniczący KLASY - na uczelni jego odpowiednikiem jest starosta/wójt/przewodniczący grupy (dziekańskiej). Starosta roku jest przedstawicielem wszystkich grup na roku.
12 mins
  -> W Ameryce Północnej nie ma rozróżnienia no "rok" na uczelni i "klasę" w szkole. Tak w szkołach jak na uczelniach są "classes" i "class" jest odpowiednikiem "roku" na uniwersytecie lub college'u.

agree  PanPeter
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka: jeśli chodzi o USA/Kanadę
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję! Nie czuję się kompetentny co do UK.

agree  Luiza Jude: USA/Canada
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  legato
1 day1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
class rep


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=class reps at univers... jeśli chodzi o przewodniczącego danego kierunku (klasy)
http://dusa.co.uk/content/index.php?page=19651

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-26 21:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-27 11:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeśli chodzi o całego roku - Year Rep (1st Year Rep...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 mins (2008-04-27 20:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zamiennie z class rep używa się jeszcze course rep np Course Reps are there to represent your class as a whole and also feed back information from the University to students on their course/subject. oczywiście rep=representative.

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To jest starosta/wójt/przewodniczący KLASY - na uczelni jego odpowiednikiem jest starosta/wójt/przewodniczący grupy (dziekańskiej). Starosta roku jest przedstawicielem wszystkich grup na roku.
5 mins
  -> Year Rep (1st Year Rep...)

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka: jeśli chodzi o UK
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję:)