KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

DZIELNICOWY PROGRAM PRZECIWDZIAŁANIA NIEDOSTOSOWANIU SPOŁECZNEMU DZIECI

English translation: District/Borough Program for the Prevention of Children's Social Maladjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Dzielnicowy Program Przeciwdziałania Niedostosowaniu Społecznemu Dzieci
English translation:District/Borough Program for the Prevention of Children's Social Maladjustment
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

20:34 Apr 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: DZIELNICOWY PROGRAM PRZECIWDZIAŁANIA NIEDOSTOSOWANIU SPOŁECZNEMU DZIECI
Witam, chcę wpisać do CV, iż byłam "volunteer teacher" w tym programie. Proszę o pomoc!
Eli
District/Borough Program for the Prevention of Children's Social Maladjustment
Explanation:
"Nieprzystowanie społeczne" to raczej "social maladjustment".

Inna opcja:

District/Borough Program for Children's Social Maladjustment Prevention

"Przeciwdziałanie" też można oddać jako "counteracting".
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A Local Authority Area Scheme to Prevent Anti-Social Behaviour (of Children/Young People)Luiza Jude
3District/Borough Program for the Prevention of Children's Social Maladjustment
Dariusz Saczuk
3District/Area Programme Against Social Misadaptation of AdolescentsBubz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
District/Area Programme Against Social Misadaptation of Adolescents


Explanation:
Propozycja
Na okreslenie dzieci proponuje 'adolescents' (wzglednie 'youth'), bo domyslam sie ze mowimy o dzieciach starszych. Prosze uzyc 'children' jezeli rzeczywiscie byly to male dzieci.

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dzielnicowy Program Przeciwdziałania Niedostosowaniu Społecznemu Dzieci
District/Borough Program for the Prevention of Children's Social Maladjustment


Explanation:
"Nieprzystowanie społeczne" to raczej "social maladjustment".

Inna opcja:

District/Borough Program for Children's Social Maladjustment Prevention

"Przeciwdziałanie" też można oddać jako "counteracting".



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22social+maladjustment...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1847

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Local Authority Area Scheme to Prevent Anti-Social Behaviour (of Children/Young People)


Explanation:
ASB kojarzy się przede wszystkim z mlodzieżą przynajmiej w UK. No i oczywiście słynne ASBO (order)

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Bubz, Dariusz Saczuk, Luiza Jude