KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

wiceprzewodniczacy samorzadu klasy

English translation: class president (USA); class vice prefect (Ireland)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wiceprzewodniczacy samorzadu klasy
English translation:class president (USA); class vice prefect (Ireland)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

20:38 Aug 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school organizations
Polish term or phrase: wiceprzewodniczacy samorzadu klasy
z rubryki pt. ' szczegolne osiagniecia' ze swiadectwa maturalnego. Nigdy bym nie przypuszczala, ze taki wpis znajde w ww. rubryce - o tempora, o mores..
Miza
class vice prefect (in Ireland)
Explanation:
Low conficende, because, as we know from the tale of a certain young wizard and his friends, in England it''s the school authorities who select the prefects. But I've been having a look and there seems to be some evidence that in Ireland, it's an elected position:

http://tinyurl.com/5q4ohz
http://tinyurl.com/67tljc

The first link also seems to suggest that a prefect chosen by the school authorities is known as a Senior Prefect, so there does seem to be a difference between elected class prefects/class vice prefects and designated prefects. cf. also this:

http://tinyurl.com/5funh4

which definitely suggests that they are two quite different things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 21:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" (...) The Student Council of Presentation Secondary School is elected by the following system:
Each class elects both a Prefect and a Vice-Prefect. The junior classes are usually advised who to vote for whereas the senior classes are free to vote for whoever they feel has the characteristics required for the job.
All Prefects and Vice-Prefects are obliged to attend full student council meetings which are held every six weeks or so.
All senior prefects are part of the senior executive of the Student Council. Senior executive meetings are held every four weeks. (...) "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/5hdvcg )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 22:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" (...) One way of visualising a PR election is to think of how a class of children might choose 3 prefects. (...) "
( From the Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI) website:
http://tinyurl.com/6xjcxp )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 22:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here, Page 3 confirms the difference:

http://tinyurl.com/629ezd

Hope that helps. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 22:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What horrible typos - I'm so sorry.

'confidence'; 'it's'

(New keyboard - that'll do it, every time...)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thanks a million;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3class vice prefect (in Ireland)
Caryl Swift
3 +2class vice-president
allp


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
class vice-president


Explanation:
A Class President is usually the leader of a student body class and presides over its class cabinet or organization within a Student Council in an elementary, junior high, high school, or college. Class Presidents are generally elected by the class.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Class_President



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2008-08-30 21:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vice-president też istnieje w przyrodzie:
http://tinyurl.com/5bucnd


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6q97vf
allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: For the US, this is perfect!
3 hrs
  -> thank you so much :))

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Yes, for the US
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
class vice prefect (in Ireland)


Explanation:
Low conficende, because, as we know from the tale of a certain young wizard and his friends, in England it''s the school authorities who select the prefects. But I've been having a look and there seems to be some evidence that in Ireland, it's an elected position:

http://tinyurl.com/5q4ohz
http://tinyurl.com/67tljc

The first link also seems to suggest that a prefect chosen by the school authorities is known as a Senior Prefect, so there does seem to be a difference between elected class prefects/class vice prefects and designated prefects. cf. also this:

http://tinyurl.com/5funh4

which definitely suggests that they are two quite different things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 21:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" (...) The Student Council of Presentation Secondary School is elected by the following system:
Each class elects both a Prefect and a Vice-Prefect. The junior classes are usually advised who to vote for whereas the senior classes are free to vote for whoever they feel has the characteristics required for the job.
All Prefects and Vice-Prefects are obliged to attend full student council meetings which are held every six weeks or so.
All senior prefects are part of the senior executive of the Student Council. Senior executive meetings are held every four weeks. (...) "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/5hdvcg )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 22:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" (...) One way of visualising a PR election is to think of how a class of children might choose 3 prefects. (...) "
( From the Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI) website:
http://tinyurl.com/6xjcxp )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 22:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here, Page 3 confirms the difference:

http://tinyurl.com/629ezd

Hope that helps. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 22:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What horrible typos - I'm so sorry.

'confidence'; 'it's'

(New keyboard - that'll do it, every time...)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
thanks a million;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: right. This is definitely a targeted answer :) However I'll leave mine in case anybody might be looking for a US version in future.
37 mins
  -> Yours is perfect for the US! But I bear the scars of memories of prefects and Head Girls and so on, which is what started me off with the wondering... Thank you! :-)

agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek: No coś takiego :) :) :)
8 hrs
  -> Właśnie! Dziękuję :-)