KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

przedmiot kierunkowy vs. specjalizacyjny/specjalnościowy

English translation: course in (the) major (area/field of study)/concentration vs. specialty/specialization course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przedmiot kierunkowy vs. specjalizacyjny/specjalnościowy
English translation:course in (the) major (area/field of study)/concentration vs. specialty/specialization course
Entered by: Magdalena K.

18:57 Sep 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: przedmiot kierunkowy vs. specjalizacyjny/specjalnościowy
w programie studiów licencjackich
Magdalena K.
Poland
course in (the) major (area/field of study)/concentration vs. specialty/specialization course
Explanation:
or: course in (the) major (area/field of study)/concentration vs. course in (the) specialty/specialization


Problem z "core curriculum" polega na tym, że na wielu uniwersytetach obowiązuje on wszystkich studentów uczelni zanim zdecydują się na obranie kierunku, a później specjalizacji. Tak jest na przykład na Columbia University. Objaśnienie poniżej:

The Core Curriculum is the cornerstone of a Columbia education. Central to the intellectual mission of the Core is the goal of providing all Columbia students, regardless of their major or concentration, with wide-ranging perspectives on significant ideas and achievements in literature, philosophy, history, music, art, and science.

In education, a core curriculum is a curriculum, or course of study, which is deemed central and usually made mandatory for all students of a school or school system. Core curricula are often instituted, at the primary and secondary levels, by school boards, Departments of Education, or other administrative agencies charged with overseeing education. At the undergraduate level, individual college and university administrations and faculties sometimes mandate core curricula, especially in the liberal arts.



przedmioty kierunkowe - czyli przedmioty związane mniej lub bardziej z kierunkiem proponowałbym jak powyżej. Spotyka się pisownię "courses in Major" bez "the" lub courses in the major. Można oczywiście zastosować wydłużoną formę "the major field/area of study".

Specjalizacja nazywana jest różnie, przynajmniej w Stanach. Niektóre uczelnie mają "SPECIALTIES" i "SPECIALIZATIONS".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-02 01:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="course in the concentration"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-02 01:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="course in the specialty"&sta...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4course in (the) major (area/field of study)/concentration vs. specialty/specialization course
Dariusz Saczuk
4core vs. specialisation course/curriculum
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core vs. specialisation course/curriculum


Explanation:
Curriculum jako zestaw przedmiotów (program).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   33 min (2008-09-01 19:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj:
http://tinyurl.com/58v6ok

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przedmiot kierunkowy vs. specjalizacyjny/spercjalnościowy
course in (the) major (area/field of study)/concentration vs. specialty/specialization course


Explanation:
or: course in (the) major (area/field of study)/concentration vs. course in (the) specialty/specialization


Problem z "core curriculum" polega na tym, że na wielu uniwersytetach obowiązuje on wszystkich studentów uczelni zanim zdecydują się na obranie kierunku, a później specjalizacji. Tak jest na przykład na Columbia University. Objaśnienie poniżej:

The Core Curriculum is the cornerstone of a Columbia education. Central to the intellectual mission of the Core is the goal of providing all Columbia students, regardless of their major or concentration, with wide-ranging perspectives on significant ideas and achievements in literature, philosophy, history, music, art, and science.

In education, a core curriculum is a curriculum, or course of study, which is deemed central and usually made mandatory for all students of a school or school system. Core curricula are often instituted, at the primary and secondary levels, by school boards, Departments of Education, or other administrative agencies charged with overseeing education. At the undergraduate level, individual college and university administrations and faculties sometimes mandate core curricula, especially in the liberal arts.



przedmioty kierunkowe - czyli przedmioty związane mniej lub bardziej z kierunkiem proponowałbym jak powyżej. Spotyka się pisownię "courses in Major" bez "the" lub courses in the major. Można oczywiście zastosować wydłużoną formę "the major field/area of study".

Specjalizacja nazywana jest różnie, przynajmniej w Stanach. Niektóre uczelnie mają "SPECIALTIES" i "SPECIALIZATIONS".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-02 01:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="course in the concentration"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-02 01:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="course in the specialty"&sta...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1855