KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

koło naukowe

English translation: research club


23:20 Feb 9, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: koło naukowe
studenckie koło naukowe archeologii
orchid8
Poland
English translation:research club
Explanation:
ewentualnie uzupełnione wyjaśniającym słówkiem "student"

student research club (lub circle, center/centre)

science club może się kojarzyć z trochę innym rodzajem działalności, działalności popularyzujacej nauki ścisle i adresowanej do dzieci w wieku przedszkolnym i szkolnym

Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank You
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1science club
nrabate
4 +1Archaeology/Archaeologists ClubxxxKhrystene
4research club
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
science club


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalBoy
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research club


Explanation:
ewentualnie uzupełnione wyjaśniającym słówkiem "student"

student research club (lub circle, center/centre)

science club może się kojarzyć z trochę innym rodzajem działalności, działalności popularyzujacej nauki ścisle i adresowanej do dzieci w wieku przedszkolnym i szkolnym



Example sentence(s):
  • How to join the Research Club: Whether you are a postgraduate student, mature student, undergraduate already possessing a degree, or member of staff, you are welcome to join.

    Reference: http://www.gla.ac.uk/services/hetheringtonresearchclub/
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank You

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Archaeology/Archaeologists Club


Explanation:
Tadaaa!!

Example sentence(s):
  • We meet to talk, eat, and discuss everything related to anthropology and more!
  • Welcome to Birmingham's Young Archaeologists Club

    https://secureapp.netclubmgr.com/ICS/CM/V2/Student/Club.aspx?uid=vcuniv&ClubId=5580
    Reference: http://www.byac.org.uk/
xxxKhrystene
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Presland: but prefer Archeology to Archeologists
8 mins
  -> Thanks John. (I forgot the ' before the 's' anyway!)