KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bal Chemika

English translation: Party for Chemistry Majors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Bal Chemika
English translation:Party for Chemistry Majors
Entered by: orchid8

08:41 Feb 20, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Student life
Polish term or phrase: Bal Chemika
Bal Medyka, itp.
imprezy organizowane dla i przez studentów określonego kierunku studiów
orchid8
Poland
Party for Chemistry Majors
Explanation:
Na podstawie doświadczenia, na wzór podobnego balu na MIT i na podstawie wielu linków.

Autumn Social for Chemistry Majors and Faculty

The annual Autumn Social Party for chemistry majors and faculty will be held on Monday, November 18 from 5 to 7 pm at the MIT Faculty Club, 50 Memorial Drive, 6th floor. Please make your reservation at 253-7271 by November 8.


Pictures of Spring 2001 Pizza Party for Chemistry Majors! Executive Department of Chemistry Home Page.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="party for * majors"&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-20 22:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście też CHEMISTRY MAJORS' PARTY, co także można wyguglować.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-20 23:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Education Majors Party
Title: Education Majors Party. Date:. Tuesday, September 23, 2008. Time: 7:30 p.m.. Calendar: Campus Activities. Contact: Jena Saseen

We, of course, won the best costume contest at the Musical Theater Majors’ party! pictured: Todd Buonopane as Pugsly, Celia Keenan-Bolger as Wednesday
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Party for Chemistry Majors
Dariusz Saczuk
3Chemistry Ball/Party
drugastrona


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chemistry Ball/Party


Explanation:
może tak? zależnie o rejestru; może ewantualnie próbować z przymiotnikami: chemical/medical ball/party

drugastrona
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Party for Chemistry Majors


Explanation:
Na podstawie doświadczenia, na wzór podobnego balu na MIT i na podstawie wielu linków.

Autumn Social for Chemistry Majors and Faculty

The annual Autumn Social Party for chemistry majors and faculty will be held on Monday, November 18 from 5 to 7 pm at the MIT Faculty Club, 50 Memorial Drive, 6th floor. Please make your reservation at 253-7271 by November 8.


Pictures of Spring 2001 Pizza Party for Chemistry Majors! Executive Department of Chemistry Home Page.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="party for * majors"&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-20 22:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście też CHEMISTRY MAJORS' PARTY, co także można wyguglować.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-20 23:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Education Majors Party
Title: Education Majors Party. Date:. Tuesday, September 23, 2008. Time: 7:30 p.m.. Calendar: Campus Activities. Contact: Jena Saseen

We, of course, won the best costume contest at the Musical Theater Majors’ party! pictured: Todd Buonopane as Pugsly, Celia Keenan-Bolger as Wednesday

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1847

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo :-)