ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

klasa o profilu ogólnym

English translation: general education class

18:09 Apr 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: klasa o profilu ogólnym
Pani X. ukonczy?a Liceum w klasie o profilu ogólnym i zda?a egzamin dojrza?o?ci....
xxxzen
English translation:general education class
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=272524&keyword=profil
Bylo
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5general education class
bartek
4majoring in general educationWitold Napiorkowski
5 -1liberal arts program
Paulina Mundkowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liberal arts program


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 18:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another good link:

http://www.macalester.edu/cst/liberalarts.html


    Reference: http://cyberbuzz.gatech.edu/technique/issues/fall2002/2002-0...
Paulina Mundkowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anglista: niestety, profil ogólny to nie sztuki wyzwolone ale coś w rodzaju minimum programowego dla LO - klasa bez specjalizacji (bywają klasy o profilu ogólnym z rozszerzonym programem np. j.ang. - ale to jest wyraźnie podkreślone na świadectwie dojrzałości)
318 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general education class


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=272524&keyword=profil
Bylo

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

agree  Joanna Carroll
1 hr

agree  xxxtsn
1 hr

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majoring in general education


Explanation:
Przyblizenie. W USA w kazdym razie nie ma profilow humanistycznych, mat-fiz, etc. jako takich, a wiec odpowiednik funkcjonalny... Na pewno zalezy od 'rzeczywistosci lokalnej' regionu swiata, gdzie znajduje sie konsument tlumaczenia i tam trzeba szukac OF.
Serwus

Witold Napiorkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish