ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

niestacjonarne

English translation: part-time studies

02:20 Dec 9, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: niestacjonarne
Suplement do dyplomu Akademii Medycznej

Forma studiów: Niestacjonarne (wieczorowe)

Chodzi o to, że dziewczyna realizowała ten sam program, jaki realizują na stacjonarnych, ale musiała za studia płacić. Uczelnia przetłumaczyła jako "non-stationary"...
makawa
English translation:part-time studies
Explanation:
IMHO.

www.procesbolonski.uw.edu.pl/dane/Slowniczek_WNE_2009.pdf
Selected response from:

Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3part-time studies
Gabriela Miklińska
4External Study - tak się mówi na LSE
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
3full-time evening studies
allp
2 +1extramural
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extramural


Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Studia_niestacjonarne
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extramural

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Extramural studies to studia zamiejscowe, natomiast studia niestacjonarne to studia zaoczne (http://tinyurl.com/2e334e3 ) lub wieczorowe (jak wynika z pytania).
30 mins
  -> dziękuję, makawa już mi to wyjaśniła

agree  ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI: geopiet dla mnie masz 100% racji. Na IFA UAM wszyscy native speakerzy mówią extramural - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extramural
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Gabriela Miklińska: Dla mnie extramural studies są odpowiednikiem studiów zaocznych.
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję za uwagę

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
part-time studies


Explanation:
IMHO.

www.procesbolonski.uw.edu.pl/dane/Slowniczek_WNE_2009.pdf


Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz: I couldn't agree more!
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Dominika Schoenborn: jak najbardziej
1 day9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
47 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full-time evening studies


Explanation:
a gdyby w ten sposób? w każdym razie byłoby to zgodne z prawdą i nie pozostawiało wątpliwości.

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
External Study - tak się mówi na LSE


Explanation:
We welcome personal and telephone callers to our office. Please note that our office hours are Monday–Friday, 9.00am–5.00pm. You may, of course, email us at any time.



LSE External Study office
6th Floor, Tower 2
LSE
Houghton Street
London WC2A 2AE



Tel: +44 (0)20 7955 7768
Fax: +44 (0)20 7955 7421


    Reference: http://www2.lse.ac.uk/study/UOLIP/home.aspx
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8