ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

pisanie po śladzie

English translation: writing by tracing lines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pisanie po śladzie
English translation:writing by tracing lines
Entered by: Polangmar

17:00 May 5, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: pisanie po śladzie
Techniki pracy na lekcji

Rysowanie i pisanie po śladzie
Uczniowie dorysowują brakujące części rysunku i piszą po śladzie nazwy części ciała
ćwiczenie manualne tzw. rysowanie po śladzie
literary
writing by tracing lines
Explanation:
Jak w analogicznym pytaniu o "rysowanie po śladzie".

Help preschoolers prepare for writing by tracing lines and developing their fine motor skills.
http://tinyurl.com/3kawuyq
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tracing
Michal Glowacki
5writing by tracing linesPolangmar
5tracingR Plaice, PhD


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tracing


Explanation:
Na podstawie:
http://tinyurl.com/44fu9o4



Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Pruszynski
2 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Lena Nemeth
14 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  makawa
4 days
  -> dzięki :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tracing


Explanation:
To trace letters/ words/ dots. Learning to write and draw by tracing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-05-05 17:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widzę, że zbyt wolno wysyłałam odpowiedź :) W takim razie zgadzam się z popzrednikiem.

R Plaice, PhD
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writing by tracing lines


Explanation:
Jak w analogicznym pytaniu o "rysowanie po śladzie".

Help preschoolers prepare for writing by tracing lines and developing their fine motor skills.
http://tinyurl.com/3kawuyq

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lena Nemeth: I think you may have misunderstood the explanation you gave; it's trying to get children to learn to write letters by tracing over letters of the alphabet... The phrase isn't "writing by tracing lines" because they refer to two different actions...
11 hrs
  -> What does "they" refer to?