ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

staż vs. praktyka studencka

English translation: student stay vs. student apprenticeship (EU terms)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:staż vs. praktyka studencka
English translation:student stay vs. student apprenticeship (EU terms)
Entered by: Iza Szczypka

09:46 Sep 25, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: staż vs. praktyka studencka
Staże i praktyki studenckie za granicą (jako formy kształcenia)
Wiem, że praktyka już była, ale w tym zestawieniu... zrobiłam się trochę nieśmiała i wolę sprawdzić :-)))
Więc jak: Internships and practical training abroad?
Dla mnie trochę masło maślane.
Iza Szczypka
student stay, student apprenticeship
Explanation:
student stay - tak okreslane sa staze studenckie w dokumentach programu TEMPUS UE;
student apprenticeship - praktyka studencka (lub praktyki studenckie - po angielsku tylko w liczbie pojedynczej)
"Forget the image of the traditional engineer(...)and take a closerlook at the profession through a student aprenticeship...- z reklamowki uniw. Nottingham
Selected response from:

tlumaczka
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Tłumaczę opis projektu do programu Leonardo da Vinci, więc terminologia UE będzie chyba lepsza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5student stay, student apprenticeshiptlumaczka
4 +1internships and practical training
EstEnter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staż vs. praktyka studencka
internships and practical training


Explanation:
internships and practical training
albo nawet same internships -
Bo to jest maslo maslane!
Staz i praktyka studencka to jest to samo (moze sie roznic np tym, ze praktyki sa obowiazkowe, a staz studenci czesto podejmuja na wlasna reke)

EstEnter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: internships
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
student stay, student apprenticeship


Explanation:
student stay - tak okreslane sa staze studenckie w dokumentach programu TEMPUS UE;
student apprenticeship - praktyka studencka (lub praktyki studenckie - po angielsku tylko w liczbie pojedynczej)
"Forget the image of the traditional engineer(...)and take a closerlook at the profession through a student aprenticeship...- z reklamowki uniw. Nottingham

tlumaczka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Tłumaczę opis projektu do programu Leonardo da Vinci, więc terminologia UE będzie chyba lepsza.