ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

wyjazd na stypendium

English translation: international scholarship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyjazd na stypendium
English translation:international scholarship
Entered by: Jadwiga Wos

09:10 Aug 31, 2013
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / other
Polish term or phrase: wyjazd na stypendium
1990r. - wyjazd na stypendium do Holandii
menri
international scholarship
Explanation:
"International scholarship in Holland" or
"International scholarship at the ....University in Holland".
Myślę, że tak.
W j.angielskim nie jest podkreślony "wyjazd" a raczej sam fakt pobytu za granicą w ramach stypendium.

http://www.internationalscholarships.com/
Selected response from:

Jadwiga Wos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1study abroadLilianNekipelov
4 +2international scholarship
Jadwiga Wos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international scholarship


Explanation:
"International scholarship in Holland" or
"International scholarship at the ....University in Holland".
Myślę, że tak.
W j.angielskim nie jest podkreślony "wyjazd" a raczej sam fakt pobytu za granicą w ramach stypendium.

http://www.internationalscholarships.com/

Jadwiga Wos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: It means something else.
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Może najprościej: scholarship in Holland. Możliwe, że autorka samodzielnie doda nazwę uczelni i czas trwania. Sformułowanie "wyjazd na stypendium" jest IMO nieprofesjonalne, tworzy wrażenie, że najważniejsza była podróż. ;-)
1 day16 mins
  -> Dzieki, Andrzej! Masz racje z tym wyjazdem...

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Ja bym dał, "X (research, athletic etc.) scholarship, X University, The Netherlands/Holland, 1991
2 days6 hrs
  -> Dzieki, Darek :-). Tak, rodzaj stypendium bylby bardzo dobry.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
study abroad


Explanation:
This is it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2013-08-31 10:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can but Holland in the parenthesis.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Nixon: przykład tutaj: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/slade/degrees/study-abroad
22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Dariusz Saczuk