ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ministerstwo Oswiaty i Wychowania

English translation: Ministry of Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Ministerstwo Oswiaty i Wychowania
English translation:Ministry of Education

19:16 Oct 25, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
Polish term or phrase: Ministerstwo Oswiaty i Wychowania
nazwa polskiego ministerstwa. Co wlasciwie znaczy "oswiata" w tym kontekscie?
Lota
United States
Ministry of Education
Explanation:
Oświate i Wychowanie razem wzięte = Education
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ministry of Education
Pawel Czernecki
5 +1Ministry of Educationjo_loop


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ministry of Education


Explanation:
Oświate i Wychowanie razem wzięte = Education

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
2 mins

agree  Natalia Gebert
3 mins

agree  krzyna
36 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
13 hrs

agree  maciejm: oświata=szkolnictwo, raczej podstawowe i srednie
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Education


Explanation:
Ministerium für Bildung und
Erziehung to niemiecki odpowiednik polskiej nazwy
www.uni-marburg.de/herder-institut/ sammlungen/presse/pl_m0.html - 52k
A tu wersja angielska tej nazwy
www.webwasher.com/enterprise/references/success_stories/ ab_mbe_singapur.html?lang=de_DE - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 19:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście po kliknięciu flagi ang.

jo_loop
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna
34 mins
  -> dzięki