KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Historia powszechna

English translation: Tak, general history


10:54 Nov 13, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Polish term or phrase: Historia powszechna
nazwa przedmiotu - czy jes to general history?
brion
Australia
English translation:Tak, general history
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-13 11:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General History Sources/Sites
Social Studies School Service HISTORY - GENERAL. Part of
the History/Social Studies Web Site for K-12 Teachers ...
my.execpc.com/~dboals/hist-gen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-13 11:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sources for General History
SOURCES FOR GENERAL HISTORY. COLLECTIONS OF HISTORICAL TEXTS, IMAGES
AND RECORDINGS. UNITED STATES. Repositories of Primary Sources ...
www.vwc.edu/wwwpages/dgraf/genhist.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-11-13 11:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

602,000 w Googlu.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3World historyJolanta Schimenti
5 +2Tak, general history
Yuri Smirnov
4universal history
leff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal history


Explanation:
ina, IMHO lepsza propozycja

"Universal History and Sociology"

"The Dawn of Universal History. Selected Essays from a Witness of the
Twentieth Century."


    Reference: http://www.mises.org/epofe/c2sec6.asp
    Reference: http://www.semcoop.com/detail/0465004083
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tak, general history


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-13 11:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General History Sources/Sites
Social Studies School Service HISTORY - GENERAL. Part of
the History/Social Studies Web Site for K-12 Teachers ...
my.execpc.com/~dboals/hist-gen.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-13 11:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sources for General History
SOURCES FOR GENERAL HISTORY. COLLECTIONS OF HISTORICAL TEXTS, IMAGES
AND RECORDINGS. UNITED STATES. Repositories of Primary Sources ...
www.vwc.edu/wwwpages/dgraf/genhist.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-11-13 11:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

602,000 w Googlu.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper
2 mins
  -> Dzieki.

agree  Andrzej Lejman: jawohl
9 mins
  -> Danke schoen.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
World history


Explanation:
http://www.stockton.k12.ca.us/schools/sfa/high school.htm.



Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxgracee
2 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  MonikaSojka
18 hrs