ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

stypendium socjalne vs naukowe

English translation: grant vs. scholarship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stypendium socjalne vs naukowe
English translation:grant vs. scholarship
Entered by: bartek

12:28 Jan 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / financial assistance
Polish term or phrase: stypendium socjalne vs naukowe
Jak to wyrazić, aby było "najbliższe naszej rzeczywistości".
need-based (?) scholarship/grant?
Merit scholarship academic performance scholarship
....?
Portable
grant vs. scholarship
Explanation:
tak twierdzi słownik "Angielski współczesny słownik tematyczny" Le Robert & Nathan, wyd. REA

Scholarship

Definition: [n] profound knowledge
[n] financial aid provided to a student on the basis of academic merit

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/scholarship
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scholarship vs grant
4grant vs. scholarship
bartek
4scholarship/grant for low-income students i outstanding student scholarship (award)Hanna Stochnialek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholarship/grant for low-income students i outstanding student scholarship (award)


Explanation:
znalazlam obie wersje, np.
www.bsu.edu/news/article/0,1370,-1019-7200,00.html
www.as.wwu.edu/facilities/scholarship_pamp.doc




    Reference: http://www.sssp1.org/extras/StudentPaperComp2004.pdf
Hanna Stochnialek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant vs. scholarship


Explanation:
tak twierdzi słownik "Angielski współczesny słownik tematyczny" Le Robert & Nathan, wyd. REA

Scholarship

Definition: [n] profound knowledge
[n] financial aid provided to a student on the basis of academic merit

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/scholarship

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
dziękuję!

634 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scholarship vs grant


Explanation:
w tlumaczeniu jest pomylka:
scholarship to stypendium socjalne
grant to stypendium naukowe
tak wiec the other way round


Native speaker of: