KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

mogę zapewnić, że dołożę wszelkich starań aby najlepiej spożytkować szansę

English translation: I can assure you that I will do everything in my power to ...


08:49 Mar 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: mogę zapewnić, że dołożę wszelkich starań aby najlepiej spożytkować szansę
Jeśli zechcecie państwo wybrać moją osobę jako godną przyznania grantu, mogę zapewnić, że dołożę wszelkich starań aby najlepiej spożytkować otrzymaną od Państwa szansę.- zdanie z formalnego pisma w odpowiedzi na ofertę stypendium na badania naukowe, zamieszczonej w gazecie
Anka
English translation:I can assure you that I will do everything in my power to ...
Explanation:
...make the most of the opportunity you presented me with. (bestowed upon me - bardziej antyczne)
Nigdy nie uzywaj skrotow jak I'll w formalnych dokumentach i listach :)
Selected response from:

Dorota Crates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I can assure you, I'll do my best to not waste the opportunity you'd gave me
Slavo
4I can assure you that I will do everything in my power to ...
Dorota Crates


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mogę zapewnić, że dołożę wszelkich starań aby najlepiej spożytkować szansę
I can assure you, I'll do my best to not waste the opportunity you'd gave me


Explanation:
dołożyć wszelkich starań można także napisać w ten sposób: to make all efforts....
Pozdrawiam :)

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: " make all efforts" wydaje mi się lepsze. Dałbym agree, ale: nie "to not waste", lecz "not to waste"
15 mins
  -> 100% racji powinno być NOT TO WASTE rzecz jasna. Dziękuję

agree  nrabate: "you have given me" instead of "you'd gave me"
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can assure you that I will do everything in my power to ...


Explanation:
...make the most of the opportunity you presented me with. (bestowed upon me - bardziej antyczne)
Nigdy nie uzywaj skrotow jak I'll w formalnych dokumentach i listach :)

Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4