KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

wybrać moją osobę jako godną przyznania grantu

English translation: if you decide to choose/select me as worthy of the grant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wybrać moją osobę jako godną przyznania grantu
English translation:if you decide to choose/select me as worthy of the grant
Entered by: nrabate

08:49 Mar 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: wybrać moją osobę jako godną przyznania grantu
Jeśli zechcecie państwo wybrać moją osobę jako godną przyznania grantu, mogę zapewnić, że dołożę wszelkich starań aby najlepiej spożytkować otrzymaną od Państwa szansę.- zdanie z formalnego pisma w odpowiedzi na ofertę stypendium na badania naukowe, zamieszczonej w gazecie
Anka
if you decide to choose/select me as worthy of the grant
Explanation:
I assure you that I will apply my best efforts ....
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4if you decide to choose/select me as worthy of the grant
nrabate
4 -3If you would like to choose myself as a trustworth person...
Slavo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
wybrać moją osobę jako godną przyznania grantu
If you would like to choose myself as a trustworth person...


Explanation:
"reliable person" także oznacza osobę godną zaufania
Pozdrawiam :)

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Malina9: trustworthy person of the grant??? Chyba jednak nie. Tu chodzi o specyficzna sytuacje a nie o "personality trait'
7 hrs

disagree  Ensor: "choose myself"???
23 hrs

disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: myself?
1 day8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wybrać moją osobę jako godną przyznania grantu
if you decide to choose/select me as worthy of the grant


Explanation:
I assure you that I will apply my best efforts ....

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malina9
1 hr

agree  Ensor
17 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day3 hrs

agree  Misiaczek
3 days23 hrs