KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

społeczne liceum

English translation: community high school


20:26 Mar 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / polski system edukacji
Polish term or phrase: społeczne liceum
nic, ale to nic mi się nie kojarzy. British English, sil vous plait
bartek
English translation:community high school
Explanation:
w googlu tego sporo
'charter school' - słowniki podają, że jest w US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-08 20:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charter school n US = szkoła f społeczna (finansowana z pieniędzy publicznych)
PWN/Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-08 20:48:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ja już nic nie rozumiem... tenże PWN/Oxford podaje:
community school n = szkoła f środowiskowa
ki diabeł?
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charter high schoollegato
3community high school
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
społeczne liceum
charter high school


Explanation:
nn

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: PWN/Oxford potwierdza, ale dla US
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
społeczne liceum
community high school


Explanation:
w googlu tego sporo
'charter school' - słowniki podają, że jest w US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-08 20:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

charter school n US = szkoła f społeczna (finansowana z pieniędzy publicznych)
PWN/Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-08 20:48:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ja już nic nie rozumiem... tenże PWN/Oxford podaje:
community school n = szkoła f środowiskowa
ki diabeł?

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)