KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

konwersatorium

English translation: conversatorium


13:09 Mar 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / student's book
Polish term or phrase: konwersatorium
Tlumacze właśnie na angielski wypis z indeksu.
Osoba studiuje chemię na UW
i są tam takie przedmioty:
seminarium, a dalej konwersatorium i jest podana liczba godzin,
ocena itp. itd. Sa to dwa oddzielne przedmioty.
W słowniku konwersatorium to właśnie seminar. Jak można w takim
razie nazwać konwersatorium, żeby je odróżnić.
Nie jest to seminarium mgr, bo ta ososba jest studentem I roku.
Magda1
English translation:conversatorium
Explanation:
Często spotykane na stronach uniwersytyetów austriackich.
"Traditionally a conversatorium is held every winter- and summerterm. Each one consists of a some talks to different topics. Researchers from the institute and from abroad present current results of their work."
"the Squadron Program has arranged lecture series and conversatorium with the Transregional Center for Democratic Studies. It brings to the Squadron Program a diversity of scholarship that is otherwise not available to students under a law school curriculum."
Selected response from:

Iza Szczypka
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seminar
bartek
4recitation
Misiaczek
3 +1proseminarEnsor
3conversatorium
Iza Szczypka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recitation


Explanation:
Tutorials in Introductory Physics will be used in all recitation sections for the Fall Quarter of General Physics II.


    Reference: http://www.physics.uc.edu/~endorf/teach/gp3-recit-f2003.html
Misiaczek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seminar


Explanation:
Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-10 13:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze - speaking class(es
speaking course

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  awdotia
0 min

agree  joannap
13 mins

agree  Nastka: agree
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conversatorium


Explanation:
Często spotykane na stronach uniwersytyetów austriackich.
"Traditionally a conversatorium is held every winter- and summerterm. Each one consists of a some talks to different topics. Researchers from the institute and from abroad present current results of their work."
"the Squadron Program has arranged lecture series and conversatorium with the Transregional Center for Democratic Studies. It brings to the Squadron Program a diversity of scholarship that is otherwise not available to students under a law school curriculum."



    Reference: http://www.eos.tuwien.ac.at/OR/events/evt_conversatorium.htm...
    Reference: http://www.cardozo.yu.edu/squadron/network.htm
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proseminar


Explanation:
Jezeli nie chcesz powtarzac 'seminar' i jest to dla pierwszego roku, to proponuje 'proseminar';
SYLLABICATION:
pro·sem·i·nar



NOUN:
A course of study for graduate and advanced undergraduate students in a college or university, conducted in the manner of a seminar.



    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/72/p...
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: bedzie najlepiej, "konwersatorium" to germanskie wymysly ;)
1 day11 hrs
  -> muchas grazias