KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

drugi fakultet

English translation: scond major/specialization


15:35 Mar 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: drugi fakultet
na dyplomie:

Odbył studia wyższe magisterskie
na kierunku X
w latach X (II fakultet)
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:scond major/specialization
Explanation:
Jako drugi rodzaj specjalizacji. Można też użyć 'specialization'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-12 20:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'second\' oczywiście :-), e mi się zjadło karygodnie.
Selected response from:

MateuszJ
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim, ten zwrot najbardziej pasuje do mojego kontekstu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scond major/specializationMateuszJ
4second degreelegato
2second faculty
bartek
2minor/combined honours
MonikaSojka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minor/combined honours


Explanation:
to bardziej podpowiedź niż odpowiedź, proszę zerknać tu: http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=pl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&inlang=pl...

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
second faculty


Explanation:
extracurricular classes / course

Do tego, co podałą przedpisząca. Zależy, jak to studiował. Mógł też po prostu, zwyczajnie robić drugi wydział, albo "combine". Mógł robic dodatkowy, pozaprogramowy wydział, jak w uzupełnieniu do mojej odpowiedzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-12 15:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 3 To qualify for the combined degree, the candidate shall satisfy the requirements for the combined degree from the two faculties involved, provided that: ...
www.admin.utas.edu.au/HANDBOOKS/ UTASHANDBOOKS/SPECS/sL3K.doc

... if a combined program, allow students to enrol in courses offered only by the two faculties who own the Program. For further information contact SAS, Ext. ...
www.anu.edu.au/sas/forms/sas99.pdf

Najchętniej dałabym tu \"combined degree in ....

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second degree


Explanation:
nn

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scond major/specialization


Explanation:
Jako drugi rodzaj specjalizacji. Można też użyć 'specialization'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-12 20:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'second\' oczywiście :-), e mi się zjadło karygodnie.

MateuszJ
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim, ten zwrot najbardziej pasuje do mojego kontekstu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 hr