KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Rada Pedagogiczna

English translation: teaching staff meeting;


19:15 Jun 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: Rada Pedagogiczna
Uchwa?? Rady Pedagogicznej z dnia ... xx otrzyma? promocj? do klasy drugiej.
jo_loop
United Kingdom
English translation:teaching staff meeting;
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-25 19:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kościuszko
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzi?ki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Faculty (meeting)Ensor
4teaching staff meeting;
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching staff meeting;


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-25 19:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kościuszko

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
dzi?ki

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculty (meeting)


Explanation:
Ja to znam tak;

"Simply defined, a faculty meeting is a meeting of the teachers, principal, one or
more board members, or any others directly involved with the teaching program .."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-26 01:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moze tez: Faculty committe;

Ponizszy fragment, choc odnosi sie do szkoly wyzszej, moze Ci pomoc;

\"PROMOTION


At intervals during the school year, faculty committees discuss the progress of students in their classes. Students with academic or personal problems have the benefit of the counsel of these committees. At the end of the year, the respective promotions committees for each class review the record of every student to determine whether the student shall be unconditionally promoted to the next year\'s program, whether the student may be reexamined or must repeat work deemed unsatisfactory, or whether the student is to be asked to withdraw. A student may appeal the decision of the promotions committee, with final decision subject to review by the dean. Additional information regarding leave of absence, academic probation, and appeal mechanisms for academic dismissals are available in the dean\'s office.\"


    Reference: http://www.anabaptists.org/ras/purfacmt.html
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29