KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

abiturient

English translation: high school graduate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:abiturient
English translation:high school graduate
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

17:30 Jul 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: abiturient
jako absolwent szkoly sredniej w Anglii - czyli nie moze byc jako graduate!
jjk
Poland
high school graduate
Explanation:
dlaczego nie graduate?
Selected response from:

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Grading comment
Niestety - w instruckji bylo, ze nie moze byc graduate, a w WB nie ma HS jako szkoly sredniej, ale thanx anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5high school graduate
Kornelia Longoria
4matriculate
A_G_A


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high school graduate


Explanation:
dlaczego nie graduate?

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Niestety - w instruckji bylo, ze nie moze byc graduate, a w WB nie ma HS jako szkoly sredniej, ale thanx anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Gieraszczenko
8 mins
  -> dzieki :)

agree  leff: też nie widzę powodów na nie
51 mins

agree  Aleksandra Brewer: ani ja :-)
5 hrs

agree  beserg
14 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matriculate


Explanation:
moze to słowo sie do czegoś przyda?
graduate oznacza bardziej- absolwent
matriculate moze miec znaczenie - abiturient, czyli ktoś kto nie tylko skończył szkołe średnią ale też zrobił mature i ma prawo zostac przyjętym na studia...

Definition: [n] someone who has been admitted to a college or university

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/matriculate

A_G_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: oj, ale 'matriculate' to wyraźnie osoba przyjęta na studia, za ś 'abiturient' to po prostu absolwent szkoły średniej
43 mins
  -> chodzilo mi o to, ze (przynajmniej w krajach gdzie szkola srednia konczy sie egzaminem) mozna byc absolwentem szkoly sredniej a nie byc wcale abiturientem (bo to sie wiaze ze zdaniem matury). JanKlauza szuka slowa innego niz "graduate"- wiec moze to?