KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Technikum drzewne

English translation: Wood Technology High School


23:05 Jul 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: Technikum drzewne
świadectwo dojrzałości technikum
Jan Kowalski ur. dnia 5.07 1975 ukończył naukę w Technikum Drzewnym dla dorosłych...
Magda1
English translation:Wood Technology High School
Explanation:
badz: High School for Wood Technology

wzorujac sie na tych linkach:
High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Virginia ... Place Team: duPont Manual
High School, Louisville, Kentucky ... Mudd, Matthew Reece, Gabe Wood, Yan Xuan ...
www.scied.science.doe.gov/nsb/pastprize.htm

High School Wood Technology Program. Welcome ... High School Wood Shop Technology
Program prides itself on our students' achievements. The ...
www.csdb.org/deaf/hs_woodtech.html
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wood Technology High School
Anna Bittner
3Forestry high schoolEnsor


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forestry high school


Explanation:
sporo hitow na Googlu; niektore nawet w angielskojezycznych krajach, choc z wlasnego doswiadczenia (Australia) nie pamietam by taki zwierzak tam istnial;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-30 23:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: przyszlo mi poniewczasie do glowy, ze moze tu chodzic o sama przerobke drzewa; \'forestry\' byloby raczej \'lesnym\' niz \'drzewnym\', wiec moze nie o to chodzi;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 29

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wood Technology High School


Explanation:
badz: High School for Wood Technology

wzorujac sie na tych linkach:
High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Virginia ... Place Team: duPont Manual
High School, Louisville, Kentucky ... Mudd, Matthew Reece, Gabe Wood, Yan Xuan ...
www.scied.science.doe.gov/nsb/pastprize.htm

High School Wood Technology Program. Welcome ... High School Wood Shop Technology
Program prides itself on our students' achievements. The ...
www.csdb.org/deaf/hs_woodtech.html

Anna Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Umiejętności projektowania i wykonywania mebli, wyrobów z drewna oraz elementów wyposażenia wnętrz. http://zsoit.internetdsl.pl/t4.html
1 hr

agree  leff
2 days12 hrs